1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

hacer/estar + weather

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spanishn00b, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. Spanishn00b Junior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English-United States
    Hello!

    In my Rosetta Stone, I am learning about "hace" used to describe weather-like conditions (ex: sunny/cold).

    Hoy hace frío. (Today it is cold).

    However, the program is using "está" to describe if it is snowing/raining.

    Hoy está lloviendo. (Today it is raining).

    Could someone explain to me why/when someone would use "hace" over "está" (and vice versa) to describe certain weather conditions?

    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Maybe the reason is that you use an adjective in the first one, and you use a progressive form in the second one.

    It's sunny: Hace sol.
    It is snowing: Nieva/está nevando.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "frío", "calor", "sol" are nouns.

    We never say "hace lluvia", instead we use the verb llover: "Está lloviendo" It's a conjugation as it is in English: "it's raining".
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    In many cases, if you can see the weather, you use estar. You see snow and rain. You can't see hot or cold or wind. Not a foolproof rule, just a guide. After all, you do see sunshine on a sunny day, and that uses hacer. (You only see sunshine on a cloudy day if you are singing "My Girl" :D ) And I believe that "it's foggy" is hay niebla.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    That's right. "Hace" is used with nouns - sol, viento, frío, calor etc.
    "Está" can be used with some adjectives - soleado (but this is not the most common way of saying it), nublado etc
    Verbs are usually used on their own - llover, granizar, nevar etc but obviously, if you conjugate them in a continuous/progressive tense, you need "estar" as an auxiliary verb.
     
  6. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    In the case of "nublado" I'm sure I've always heard está nublado, meaning that the sky is plenty of grey clouds (It's cloudy, indeed) , and maybe there is a high probability of rain.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    And for "it's sleeting"? Está cayendo aguanieve? Or something else?
     
  8. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español (Madrid)
    Está cayendo aguanieve is ok.
     
  9. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Está húmedo.
     
  10. Fée du chocolat

    Fée du chocolat Junior Member

    Español (Mx)
    Hello!!! How are you?

    For example:

    "Está lloviendo, por lo tanto, hace frío"
    --> ¿Quién está haciendo el frío? La lluvia.

    "Está haciendo frío"
    --> ¿Quén hace/provoca el frío? No lo sabes. Puede ser la lluvia, la temporada, un frente frío...

    Para mi se trata de "Objeto directo e indirecto

    Jamás se dice " Hace sol" ¡NO! El "sol" (noun) ya esta, ya esta hecho. Lo que se "hace" es el "calor" producido por el sol.

    Bueno, creo que se pueden dar más explicaciones.
     
  11. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Hola Fée:
    A tu pregunta "¿Quién hace el frío?", creo que la respuesta es "nadie en particular", puesto que es un uso impersonal. Supongo que "frío" sí que es el objeto directo de "hacer", pero no veo de dónde sacas un objeto indirecto.
    Finalmente, te aseguro que en España que se dice "Hace sol". ¿Cómo lo decís en México?
     
  12. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Por supuesto que se dice "hace sol".

    Se dice también "está soleado", generalmente hablando del día: "el día está soleado".
     
  13. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    No es cierto. Puede que en México no se suela decir, pero en España es muy común. Además, en invierno hay días en los que hace sol, pero evidentemente en la calle hace frío (y sobre todo en Burgos:eek:). No es lo mismo.

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Share This Page