1. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello everybody,

    Son solo las 6 y media, asi que tengo todavía tiempo para hacer algo de footing antes de volver a casa a preparar la cena.

    Is that correct?

    It is only 6.30pm so I have still time to do some footing before going back home and get my dinner ready.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    It is only 6:30 p.m. so I still have time to do some footing before going back home to get my dinner ready.

    It is only 6:30 p.m. so I still have time to do some footing before going back home and getting my dinner ready. (parallelism with "going back")

    Here's what I'd suggest as more natural: It's only 6:30 p.m., so I still have time to do some footing before heading (returning) home to prepare dinner (to fix supper :) ).

    In US English, we don't use footing...so I'd be interested to know if it's "walking" or "jogging".
     
  3. Druid

    Druid Senior Member

    UK
    English, UK
    hacer footing = to go jogging
     
  4. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    Muchas gracias "soy yo"... I did not know you dont use "footing" in the US. Thanks for your help. Mi email va precisamente dirigido a un norteamericano. I meant "correr" so.... "jogging"
    Thanks again ;-)
     
  5. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    btw.... what is the difference between "prepare dinner" and "fix supper"?
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Bascially, they mean the same thing. It's a matter of "vocabulary" and usage.

    Colloquial here in southern US we sometimes "fix" meals as well as "make" them, "prepare" them, "cook" them and get them ready.

    I think that "supper" versus "dinner" has been discussed at length in other hilos. The use of "supper"also seems to be regional. When I was growing up we had three meals "breakfast, dinner and supper". Today, for whatever reasons, the meals tend to be "breakfast, lunch, and dinner." Now I say them all, depending on who I am talking to (and where I am).
     
  7. Blade Runner

    Blade Runner Senior Member

    València, European Union
    Catalan (València) & Spanish (Spain)
    Lo gracioso es que "footing" con el significado de jogging o running no es ni americano ni británico, es una invención española (como parking -parking lot, car park- puenting o la compañía aérea Vueling). Footing existe, pero viene a ser algo como "fundamento". También les pasa a otros idiomas (en alemán usan la palabra "Handy" tomada del inglés pero con el significado de teléfono móvil o celular);)
     

Share This Page