hacer (imperativo) = has/haz

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by prudencia, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. prudencia Junior Member

    Spanish-English USA
    Dzozef: Lo siento por ti, con todo el respeto,
    haz con z se refiere a un lío o paquete de leña o hierba.
    Has con s es el imperativo del verbo hacer,
    por lo tanto va con s.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 21, 2009
  2. Samdie Senior Member

    New York, USA
    American-English
    ¿¿¿???
     
  3. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    De nuestro conjugador:
    Imperativo presente
    haz
    haga
    hagamos
    haced
    hagan
    Si en tu región lingüística, Prudencia, las cosas se hacen de una manera distinta de lo "usual," es importante mencionarlo.
     
  4. birder

    birder Senior Member

    In Ramsey's exhaustive "Spanish Grammar" first published in 1894, my 1945 printing, Section 1096 on page 477 gives the following:

    Imperative singular: HAZ, pl. HACED

    Present indicative: HAGO, HACES, HACE, HACEMOS, HACÉIS, HACEN

    Present subjunctive: HAGA, HAGAS, HAGA, HAGAMOS, HAGÀIS, HAGAN

    Although Ramsey was an American from Johns Hopkins, and he does not dwell on regional differences, his statement that the Royal Spanish Academy sets the standards for the language implies that he bases his work on European Continental Spanish.
     
  5. dzozef Senior Member

    My dorm room
    English
    Con todo respeto a usted, "has con ese" no es una palabra que tiene sentido en esta frase.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  6. prudencia Junior Member

    Spanish-English USA
    I want hereby to acknowledge to the whole world that the word "haz" in Spanish has two meanings:
    a. the imperative form of the verbo to do, hacer, forma imperativa del verbo hacer
    Haz lo que te plazca. Do what you want.
    b. a bunch or bundle of sticks fastened together, un mazo de leña o hierbas atadas juntas

    The word "has" certainly is an extant word in the Spanish language.
    It is used in the compound form of the verb "haber"
    For example, Has sido bueno conmigo, You have been kind to me.
     
  7. Tripinbell New Member

    Español - España

Share This Page