1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    En Argentina cuando un policía te detiene por una ifracción, toma nota y a eso le decimos "hacer la boleta".
    En inglés cómo se dice?
    Gracias!
     
  2. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    I think it is the same as "throw the book at". I'm not sure because I've never heard "hacer la boleta".
     
  3. danishka Senior Member

    Madrid
    US/Spain English/Spanish
    to write someone up for something (The cop wrote me up for not having insurance)
    to write someone a ticket for someone (He wrote me a ticket for speeding)
     
  4. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    Ok, here is the definition of "throw the book at" from dictionary.com:
    throw the book at, Informal. a.to sentence (an offender, lawbreaker, etc.) to the maximum penalties for all charges against that person. b.to punish or chide severely.

    You might just be wanting "book him" which means write him in the police register.
    You could also say, "he ticketed me" which means that you weren't arrested, but you got a ticket (like a speeding ticket).
     
  5. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    tal vez debería haber agregado que estoy haciendo una traducción en inglés británico.
    tienen idea si se dice de la misma manera?
    me suena mucho write a ticket, pero no sé si es una expresión muy estadounidense.
    gracias a todos!
     
  6. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    The cop(per) gave me a ticket for speeding....booked me for speeding.
    To throw the book at someone is when a judge sentences a convicted defendant to the maximum penalty.
     
  7. vicboano Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    gracias! thank you very much!
    creo que la mejor opción es give me a ticket, porque en este caso no llega a arrestar a la persona.
     

Share This Page