1. Humphrey Bogart Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain) (Andalusia)
    Cómo se diría en inglés el regate futbolístico "hacer un sombrerito" en inglés. Un abrazo.
     
  2. scamper Senior Member

    Huesca, Spain
    English
    Hi

    The links provided by LuciaV are very useful but football commentators never say to "make a hat" in English.

    The Guardian article is about phrases in other languages that have no direct translation in English.

    According to my football-mad husband the move would simply be called a "flick" or a "flickover"
     
  3. LucíaV Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Thanks a lot scamper. The fact is that it sounded a little weird to me.
    Regards
     
  4. scamper Senior Member

    Huesca, Spain
    English
    I listen to sooooo much football so it sounded weird to me too! The articles were super interesting though...

    :)
     
  5. srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    I heard my students mention a "hat trick"--is that the same thing?

    Sorry, the only thing I know about soccer is that the guys are so cute. :)

    (O ¿te estás refiriendo al fútbol americano?)
     
  6. Humphrey Bogart Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain) (Andalusia)
    Miss Chicken I'm talking about what you Americans called "soccer". Hat trick means that a soccer player scored three goals during a match. Traditionally such player keeps the ball after the match as a souvenir. Thanks for your collaboration!
     
  7. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Regarding the original 'hat', I would say that the player was "chipping the goalkeeper".

    It is the same 'chip' as in golf when the ball is lofted high but the forward distance is relatively short.

    syd
     
  8. scamper Senior Member

    Huesca, Spain
    English
    Hey Sid, chipping the goalkeeper sounds good to me too. Nice one.
     

Share This Page