1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

hacer una maestría

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by celso, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. celso Junior Member

    México
    Spanish, México
    Hello, I want to say.. "Creo que éste es el mejor momento para hacer una maestría debido a que..."

    My try..

    1. "I think this is the best time to do a Master's Degree since.."
    2. "I think this is the best time to do a master's degree since.."
    3. "I think this is the best time to do a Master since.."

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    I wouldn't use "do" in any case; to me, "get" sounds more natural. Otherwise, (3) sounds the most usual. Also, I'm not completely sure about capitalization (it probably doesn't matter).
     
  3. celso Junior Member

    México
    Spanish, México
    Thank you very much
     
  4. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello,

    Just wanted to point out that “since” and “because” don’t always mean the same thing. For example:

    I think this is the best time to get a Master’s degree since I quit my job.

    Does it mean?
    I think this is the best time to get a Master’s degree because I quit my job?
    Or…
    I think this is the best time to get a Master’s degree since I quit my job (at some time in the past)? In other words, you quit your job last year and, since then, now it’s the best time to get a Master’s degree.

    To avoid confusion:
    If you mean to give a “reason,” use because.
    If you are referring to “time,” use since.

    Based on your Spanish sentence, I think you mean to use “because.”

    Hope this helps!
    Cheers
     
  5. celso Junior Member

    México
    Spanish, México
    Ok. Thank you for the advice!
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Estoy de acuerdo de lo que dice unspecified acerca de "do" y "get".
    I think that this is the best time to get a Master's degree, because...
    I believe this is the best time to earn a Master's degree, due to...


    Otras opciones. La primera es más coloquial que la segunda. Espero que te ayuden.

    Saludos.
     
  7. celso Junior Member

    México
    Spanish, México
    Muchas gracias
     

Share This Page