1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Logan Rock 101 Junior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hello everybody.

    Could anybody help me to translate this expresion please?

    "Hagamos una vaca para comprar pizza"

    I think it could be something like

    "Lets make a "collect" to buy pizza"

    Is it okay? Or is there a word similar to "vaca" in Mexican Spanish? I know it's more like slang, but I wonder if somebody could correct me.

    Thank in advanced.
    Logan.
     
  2. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    The expression "hacer una vaca" is Mexican Spanish (at least I have heard it used very frequently here).

    It is used when several people pool their resources or make contributions to collect enough money to buy something (at a party you make "la vaquita para las chelas" when you start to run out of beer).

    I would call this a "whip-round" in English (as in, "Let's have a whip-round to buy a pizza"), but there may be other expressions.
     
  3. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    We use the same idiom down here in Uruguay. "Vamos a hacer una vaca/vaquita para comprar un número de lotería"
    Saludos
     
  4. stretch Senior Member

    In American English, "whip-round" isn't used...at least not that I've heard. Even if it is, the more popular saying would be:

    Let's all "chip in" or "pitch in" and buy a pizza.

    :)
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Confirmo que "whip-round" sí se usa en BE (por si el testimonio de Alisterio no basta, je je). Coincido con stretch en que tampoco lo he oído en AE, donde lo típico es lo que él pone.
    "Take up a collection", creo, se dice por ambos lados del Atlántico, pero suele ser para algo más serio que pizzas o cervezas.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  6. stretch Senior Member

    Yes, I had no doubt about its use in BE...nor knowledge of its use there, for that matter! :) I trusted in Alisterio's experience in BE.
     
  7. Logan Rock 101 Junior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    Thank you guys. I've got the idea.

    Greetings,
    Logan.
     
  8. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    En España se usan dos palabras, según la zona "hacer una vaca" o " hacer un escote". Ambas tienen el mismo significado recolectar dinero entre un grupo de amigos/as, cada uno pone la misma cantidad, que salen por ahí para pagar las copas, la cena, etc.
     
  9. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Hace tiempo... esta expresión se usaba para salir de la escuela y faltar a clases:
    "Vamos a echarnos la vaca para ir a comer pizza"
    es como,
    "Vamos a irnos de pinta para ...."

    "Vaca" como lo explica Alisterio no lo conocía. Por mi tierra le dicen "coperacha" de "cooperación".

    Sds;o)
     
  10. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    En Chile también se usa.
    Parece que no es tan mexicana la expresión.
    Saludos.
    _
     
  11. foros Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    En Venezuela también se usa mucho esa expresión
    Saludos
     
  12. emonroy New Member

    Seoul, South Korea
    Colombia (Spanish)
    Y en Colombia también se usa muchísimo.

    Edwin.
     
  13. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Take up a collection" sounds like it's for a cause, such as buying somebody a gift. You have to wait until you have enough money.
    You would be more likely to say "Let's all go in on a pizza," "Let's all chip in/pitch in and order a pizza," as stretch said.
     
  14. marcoszorrilla

    marcoszorrilla Senior Member

    Español - España
    En España yo conozco "hacer una vaquita", se utiliza por ejemplo cuando varias personas salen de viaje, para evitar que siempre pague el mismo o que haya desigualdades a la hora de pagar, se trata de un fondo común que le toca llevarlo a alguno de los participantes, cuando se acaba el fondo se hace otra nueva "vaquita", en este caso puede ocurrir que el fondo lo lleve la misma persona o que le toque a otro.....
     
  15. manxo Senior Member

    Pontevedra
    Galego y Castellano de España
    En España no debe estar muy extendida esta expresión; yo he vivido en varias ciudades, distantes unas de otras, y nunca la había oído ni leído hasta hoy. Siempre oí decir un fondo o un escote.
     
  16. marcoszorrilla

    marcoszorrilla Senior Member

    Español - España
    Es cierto que se usa mucho más "hacer un fondo común", pagar a escote....

    Pero yo doy fe de que la expresión "hacer una vaquita" se utiliza también en españa.
     
  17. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    There is one other that springs to mind, which is "let's all put together for a pizza".

    I think that a "to have a whip-round", "to pass the hat round", "to take up a collection" are all used more when the money is to be used as a present for say, an employee retiring or leaving the company, or for a coach driver on a day trip.

    Another common occurrence is that a large group of people will all contribute equally to a "kitty", which is used to buy all the drinks, and sometimes snacks such as pizzas, throughout the night. The expression used when more money is needed is "let's sweeten the kitty", or "the kitty needs freshening/sweetening".
     
  18. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    You would not hear "let's all put together for a pizza" in this country.
     
  19. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Also, club together E.g. They clubbed together to buy her a present (Oxford Dictionary)
     
  20. stretch Senior Member

    Interesting! I've never heard it before, but since it's from the Oxford dictionary, I assume it's British. :)
     
  21. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, "club together" definitely isn't AmE.
     
  22. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Yes, that's what I was going to say. I've never even heard of any of the British expressions mentioned here, and wouldn't have had the slightest idea what they meant. I think I learn as much English here on WR as Spanish!

    Another way this idea is expressed where I live is "to pool money," as in "Let's pool our money and get a pizza." But "Let's all go in on a pizza" is probably the most common phrasing here (along with "to chip in on a pizza," although that would usually be used in a slightly different way, as in "We're all getting a pizza. Can you chip in?")
     

Share This Page