1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    A ver como la traduciríais.

    Significa algo así como saber arreglárselas uno mismo en situaciones difíciles sin ayuda de nadie. No hay contexto.

    Os gusta "assert yourself"?
     
  2. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    O que tal, "to make yourself valuable"?
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    How about (know how to) take care of yourself/handle yourself?
     
  4. dinis Senior Member

    usa english
    I think there are great variety of expressions each with its own particular emphasis!

    HE CAN MANAGE ON HIS OWN / BY HIMSELF.
    HE CAN FEND FOR HIMSELF.
    HE'LL MAKE OUT JUST FINE.
    HE'LL FIND HIS OWN WAY.
    HE CAN GET THROUGH BY HIMSELF.

    I believe we are specially fond of MANAGE:

    WOULD YOU LIKE A HAND?
    NO, THANKS! I'LL MANAGE JUST FINE.

    Yours,
     
  5. silvicrima

    silvicrima Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hola amigos,

    Las veces que he oido la expresion "HACERSE VALER" estaban haciendo referencia a que, cuando interactuas con los demas, no dejas que te tomen el pelo. Con tu comportamiento, les resulta evidente que eres alguien a quien tendran que respetar, y que tienes cosas muy buenas como persona o que son de su interes. No implica que te comportas como una "bitch", si no que no permites que se pisoteen. En ese sentido, les queda claro que tu eres consciente de tu SELF-WORTH.

    Decidmelo si no estais de acuerdo, por favor.

    Silvia
     
  6. Laia

    Laia Senior Member

    Catalan, Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con silvicrima...

    Hacerse valer puede significar hacerse valorar como persona, y creo que tiene que ver con la autoestima (self-worth), pero también con las habilidades sociales, por ejemplo, la asertividad (assertive behavior). Almenos yo lo veo más o menos así... aunque no sé muy bien cómo traducirlo.
     
  7. dinis Senior Member

    usa english
    Sorry Laia and Silvi,
    I was basing myself on the original definition of ARREGLARSELAS UNO MISMO. To capture Silvi's definition, one could turn to the translations already given or use a myriad of other ones according to the particular context such as:
    STAND UP FOR YOURSELF.
    SPEAK UP FOR YOURSELF.
    DEMAND SOME BASIC RESPECT.
    INSIST ON BEING TREATED RESPECTFULLY.
    LET (THEM) KNOW WHAT YOU'RE WORTH.
    DON'T LET ANYONE PUSH YOU AROUND.
    DON"T BE A MEALLY-MOUTHED WHIPPING BOY.
    Yours,
     
  8. dinis Senior Member

    usa english
    PD MEALLY-MOUTHED according to the yourdictionary.com look-up box is to be translated EXCESIVAMENTE CIRCUNSPECTO.
    Yours as always,
     
  9. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    HL sólo quiero preguntarte algo. ¿Te refieres al espabilarse?

    Mis sugerencias:

    To know how to extricate oneself out of trouble.
    To quell the tide.
    To weather the storm.
    To hurdle the test.
    To transcend oneself.

    Espero que te sirva.
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    O "get oneself out of trouble".
    A mí me parece bien "assert oneself".
     

Share This Page