1. oh-my-gosh-it-worked Junior Member

    Cape Town, South Africa
    South Africa - English
    Hi / Hola

    A friend sent me a message in Spanish...
    "...PODER HACERTE..."

    What tense is the -te ending for??
    I can't find it on any normal conjugation tables ?? :confused:

    :) Thanks !! :)

     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Can you post the entire sentence? What you posted, literally, means "to be able to make you." The "te" is the pronoun you.
     
  3. oh-my-gosh-it-worked Junior Member

    Cape Town, South Africa
    South Africa - English
    Hi Basenjigirl
    :) That makes perfect sense in the context :) The last bit of the sentence was just "muy feliz"...
    I thought that "hacerte" might be a verb form or something, which threw me off track, but I understand now!!

    :D Thanks a million!!!
     
  4. dragon_mad30 New Member

    Spanish
    ¿Poder hacerte? ¿Qué cosa?

    Well... you'd better drop the whole sentence, it sounds like something, how would you say? sexual?

    Poder hacerte=Be able to do something on you!

    Now, let's see... hacerte. It's hacer+te, that is, verb plus object-subject.

    Hacerme
    Hacerte
    Hacerle(person)/Hacerlo(object)
    Hacernos
    Haceros
    Hacerles(people)/Hacerlos(objects)

    So, I'm not good with Spanish grammar, because it's my mother language, but the explanation would be, for example:

    Yo puedo hacer (a tí) un favor : Yo puedo hacerte un favor = Yo te puedo hacer un favor. (No difference between last sentences).

    Tú puedes dar (a mí) mil besos : Tú puedes darme mil besos = Tú me puedes dar mil besos.(No difference between last sentences).

    So, basically:

    I can lend you my car for one day.
    Yo puedo prestarte mi coche por un día.
    Yo te puedo prestar mi coche por un día.
    (You choose which you like the best, no difference!)

    It's like combing lend+you in one word.

    Is it helpful info?

    Bye.
     

Share This Page