hai sbagliato o sei sbagliato?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by EiNgaNa...a frEE sPiRit, Dec 3, 2006.

  1. EiNgaNa...a frEE sPiRit

    EiNgaNa...a frEE sPiRit Junior Member

    Sunny Guayaquil
    Spanish, Ecuador
    Buona sera a tutti! Io vorrei tradurre questa lettera per un amico...

    It is so nice to see you, altough it is just in pictures, I felt like I was there. Thanks for sending me those photographs, although I think that maybe you made a mistake when you sent it.

    It really makes me happy to see you smile, and thank you again, because with those pictures you also put a smile on my face. It is a lovely group of friends that you have and love the fact that you are all so close!

    I'm sending you lots of kisses and wishing you a lovely holiday month! I love December because of the holidays and also because it is my birthday!

    Missing you a lot!

    My attempt is:

    Sono felice di rivederti, sebbene, è stato solo per foto, mi sento come si io sei stata lì. Ti ringrazio per inviarmi queste foto, ma penso che magari hai sbagliato al inviarmili (?).

    Mi rende felice vederti sorridere, e ti ringrazio nuovamente perchè al inviarmi queste fotografie, mi hai fatto sorridere anche. È un bel gruppo d'amici che tu hai e mi piace molto il fatto che tutti sono tan intimi!

    Ti invio molti baci e ti desidero un bellissimo mese di feste. Io adoro Decembre, per le feste, e anche perchè è il mese del mio compleanno :)

    Mi manchi tanto!
     
  2. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Scusa, un piccolo refuso: sopra ho lasciato "al", ma in realtà lo devi togliere.
     
  3. EiNgaNa...a frEE sPiRit

    EiNgaNa...a frEE sPiRit Junior Member

    Sunny Guayaquil
    Spanish, Ecuador
    Ti ringrazio Irene!
     
  4. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Di niente!
     
  5. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    The English is sensible...I doubt my Italian is great.
     
  6. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Hockey13, you can have a look at my attempt.
    When you wrote "mi rende felice vederti sorridendo", the use of the gerung is not correct: you have to say "mi rende felice vederti sorridere", using the infinitive of the verb.
     
  7. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Quando si usa sei sbagliato invece di hai sbagliato?

    Grazie in anticipo,

    Steve
     
  8. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    If the subject is a person you must use the auxiliary verb “avere”:
    Marco ha sbagliato (he made a mistake)
    Tu hai sbagliato(you made a mistake).

    If the subject is the wrong thing you must use the auxiliary verb “essere” (in the third person of course):
    La traduzione è sbagliata (the translation is wrong)
    I calcoli sono sbagliati (the calculations are wrong).

    You might indeed address your translation and ask it:
    O Traduzione, perché sei sbagliata? (Oh Translation, why are you wrong?) ;)
     
  9. Cashmere Junior Member

    England, English
    What about "sbagliarsi"?

    Can't I say "mi sono sbagliata"?
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Sure, it means I was wrong.
     

Share This Page