Hai voglia di fare una passeggiata?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Exgothem, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. Exgothem New Member

    Italian
    Stavo facendo un paio di esercizi in vista di un esame del Trinity (Grado 9) che dovrò fare lunedì.

    Ho incontrato questa frase da tradurre dall'italiano all'inglese:

    Hai voglia di fare una passeggiata?

    La traduzione dovrebbe essere: Would you like to go for a walk?

    Eppure, quando c'è una preposizione del tipo for, il verbo finisce in -ing, come ad esempio:

    I use my computer for downloading music.

    Ora, la frase diventa: "Would you like to go for walking?" o rimane "Would you like to go for a walk?"

    Grazie mille per l'aiuto.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Ciao e benvenuto :)
    Ti suggerisco di impiegare 5 minuti del tuo tempo e leggere integralmente questo thread:
    ► Read BEFORE Posting - Leggi PRIMA Di Inviare Un Messaggio ► Guidelines - Regolamento - How to choose a thread title - Come scegliere il titolo di una discussione.

    Troverai informazioni fondamentali su come scegliere il titolo di una discussione e avrai occasione di leggere la regola numero 1:
    Come puoi immaginare la domanda che poni non è nuova..
     
  3. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Scusa, ma non capisco esattamente la domanda che fai. "A walk" è un sostantivo, non un verbo. Il verbo è "go". La regola che citi vale quando la preposizione è seguito da un verbo.

    O volevi sapere come dire "hai voglia di camminare" (would you like to walk)?:confused:
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Would you like to go for a walk


    Con il condizionale non vale quella regola!

    I would like to use my computer to download music
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  5. Exgothem New Member

    Italian
    Ok, grazie mille ^_^
     
  6. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Sorry, I hate to be pedantic but that's not strictly true.

    I would use my computer for downloading music if I had a faster internet connection.

    The reason there's no gerund in the sentence cited is because there's no verb after the preposition "for"!;)

    Would you like to go for a walk?
    Would you like to go for a coffee?
    Would you like to go for a swim?
    :)
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH

    Sorry, you're quite right! ;) I realised what I'd said when I got home after a long day.....
    My apologies....:eek:

    To go for a walk.

    Would you like to go for a walk? :tick:
    Do you want to go for a walk?:tick:

    This is not for= purpose, allo scopo di far qualcosa. As Murphy pointed out in his examples, there are various expressions which use for.

    We can convey purpose (scopo) like this:

    I want to use my computer /I would like to use my computer to download music/for downloading music

    That is, either by using the infinitive or for + gerund.

    I like going for walks/I like to go for walks are both correct. The use of the infinitive is a bit dated, maybe. Going for is certainly more common!

    Sorry....
     
  8. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there

    May I also point out to Exgothem (now that we have the walking sorted) that we can translate avere voglia di as "to feel like" e.g Do you feel like going for a walk? It is different to "would you like to" (It is in the WR Dictionary)

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

Share This Page