1. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola.

    Disculpen el lenguaje. Estoy tratando de traducir -más bien inventar- una calificación para designar el cine pornográfico de los años 80, donde (disculpen de nuevo la grosería) las mujeres aún aparecían con el pubis poblado.

    Se trata de una conversación desde luego muy informal donde un amigo le dice a otro:

    "whatever happened to hairy/muffy porn, man? "

    No busco alternativas que suenen más sutiles, pretendo que tenga exactamente ese sentido, pero, a pesar de que hablamos de un término en cierto modo inventado, quisiera saber si sería 'correcto'.

    Gracias.
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Just so you understand, it refers to photos of unshaved women, which is in contrast to the trend in modern porn where the women are all shaved. Or so I have heard.
     
  3. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    haha. That's it, gengo!

    Or so I have heard... Great!
     
  4. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Y tu consulta sobre el porno "peludo" ¿es para inglés o para español? lo siento, pero no me queda claro en la pregunta. :D

    Saludos

    MA
     
  5. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    Para inglés. Disculpen si no me expliqué con claridad.
     
  6. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Muffy wouldn't make much sense to me. But hairy, fluffy, fuzzy, or furry might work.
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Muff is a slang word for female pubic hair, synonymous with bush. Although muffy isn't usually used in that context, in the sentence given here it makes perfect sense to me as a made-up adjective.
     
  8. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks!!

    But, please, don't you give me so many options to choose, haha.
    Could you pick the one that fits better?

    Thanks.
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Could you pick the one that fits better?

    "Hairy" leaves no doubt as to the meaning, so it is probably better. "Hirsute" could also be used, but it's a pretty fancy word.
     
  10. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    Which one would sound the funnier then?

    Thanks

    Edit: Sorry, I didn't see your last answer, gengo. Thanks a lot.
     
  11. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Claro que "muffy" suena más gracioso aquí, porque es una palabra creada (neologism).
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2009
  12. lalo schifrin Junior Member

    Spanish
    I'll take 'muffy' then. It was my first choice and since you guys are approving it, I will stick to it.

    Thanks.
     
  13. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Despite what the Wiki article says, the word hirsute is often used as a synonym of hairy. In fact, my dictionary gives the first meaning as this: 1. Covered with hair; hairy.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2009
  14. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    I'll go with muffy. It's funny, it's slang and fits with your context.
     
  15. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    The 'correct' term would appear to be "hairy muff porn". If you google it with quotes you will find more porn than you can shake a stick at. Allegedly.

    syd
     
  16. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I've heard a rumour, which I can't confirm, of course, that "bushy beaver" will also turn up quite a lot of hits.
     
  17. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Thank you, gengo, for enlightening me. I guess I lead a sheltered life. :eek:

    Miguel Antonio's link used the word "shaggy." I think that sounds funny, but if SydLexia says that "hairy muff porn" is the "correct" term, then hey, I would go with that.
     
  18. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I think hirsute refers to excess of hair all over the body, not just in the "muffy" area: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&sourc...f4Y3zzxsvFrCHb88g&sig2=RD42uaLp7ljlbyMxqp9e8g

    So I believe hirsute is not the right word for the question you are asking. There may, of course, be advocates of porn where the actresses are hirsute, so the words "hirsute porn" migth be applicable in such cases, but not in this one to the best of my knowledge.

    I agree with others to "muffy" being a good option.

    Hope it helps

    MA
     
  19. mijoch Senior Member

    British English
    "hairy muff porn" sounds about perfect.

    "mossy grotto"-----"hairy pie"

    I find this stuff interesting, but I can't remember why.

    M.
     

Share This Page