1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

half of the alphabet

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Viter, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. Viter New Member

    Hungarian
    Hello,

    let me ask you the meaning "half of the alphabet" in the context bellow:

    This is from a letter sent to me by a professor. I had sent him an article to be published and he answered this:
    "I will forward it to Ben and Max who are the editors for your half of the alphabet."

    Thanks,
    Viter
     
  2. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    The professor is being a little obscure, perhaps. He or she means that students are divided amongst editors by the initials of their names. For example: if your name starts with a letter between A and M (one half of the alphabet), Ben and Max will be your editor. If it starts with a letter in the range N to Z (the other half), another editorial team with deal your work.
     
  3. Viter New Member

    Hungarian
    Thanks very much! Now I understand!

    Viter
     

Share This Page