1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. acavamiusuario New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish Argentina
    hey i would like to know what does this phrase means...


    here is the context:


    Artist: The Smiths lyrics
    Title: Hand In Glove

    Hand in glove
    The sun shines out of our behinds
    No, it's not like any other love
    This one is different - because it's us

    (MOD EDIT: Please, do not quote more than four lines of lyrics or poetry or their translations)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2010
  2. laurargentina Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    As far as I know, the expression "to be hand in glove" means "to have a close relationship"
     
  3. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    To be thick as thieves? Would it be the same?
     
  4. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hola Acavamiusuario:

    Significa que dos personas tienen una relación muy estrecha.
    Aproveché para hacer unas pequeñas correcciones a tu texto, espero no te importe.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page