1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Budd

    Budd Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    American English
    Can anyone suggest a translation for "hand job" meaning in AE the masturbation of another person, almost always a man? Merci.
     
  2. FlynnDingo New Member

    English - UK
    branler

    knew this one might come in handy some day...
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Une branlette.

    I was pretty sure this would be in WR dictionary, but all I found was
    How many hands will the job take?
    Combien d'ouvriers faut-il pour ce travail ?:D
     
  4. Budd

    Budd Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    American English
    Handy enough, FlynnDingo (neat handle, by the way), but I was looking for the noun, not the verb, and anyway se branler is to masturbate oneself. The only version of branler I have found (on WR, of course) is branler le mammouth for which I suggest the AE "fucking the dog."
     
  5. Budd

    Budd Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    American English
    Splendid, as usual, egueule. I came up with the same unhandy responses too.
     

Share This Page