1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hand tool genuine leather key chains

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by merchu, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. merchu Junior Member

    argentina Spanish
    Hi! I'm translating a brochure that has the following sentence: "Hand tool genuine leather key chains in the comfort of your own home." I don't understand if HAND is the verb, can you help me? Thank you.
     
  2. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    Tool is the verb. Hand means that it is done a mano.
    A tooled leather piece is created by first cutting a design into a piece of leather. Various tools are then used to create depressions in the leather to give various design elements a raised appearance.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. jalibusa Senior Member

    Tacoma, WA US
    Uruguay Español
    Repuje a mano llaveros de cuero en su casa. "Repujar" es lo que se usa en Uruguay para "tooling of leather", las depresiones que menciona bobobaby.
     
  4. merchu Junior Member

    argentina Spanish
    Thank you SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP to both of you. :)
     

Share This Page