1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

Handsome guy

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by AVim, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. AVim

    AVim Senior Member

    Qingdao
    Chinese
    Hi, how to say "handsome guy" in Korean?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Dublabla

    Dublabla Senior Member

    Hi Avim. Before responding to your question, I'd like to say thank you for being interested in Korean.
    In general rule, most Koreans say "잘생긴 남자"(zal seng gin nam za, ---sorry, I don't know exact way to demonstrate Hangul using alphabet)
    to describe someone who is handsome.
    '잘생긴' is the conjugation of adjective '잘생기다' and '남자' (noun) indicates "man"
    But, Young generations don't hesitate to say "훈남(hun nam)" when they meet someone who looks very nice and attractive. (But I advise you not to use this expression in official settings, because it belongs to slangs not included in Korean dictionary)
    I hope this will help. I wish you take a grand step toward mastering Korean.
    Thanks.
     
  3. AVim

    AVim Senior Member

    Qingdao
    Chinese
    Many thanks for your great answer.
     

Share This Page