Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Somebody calls me from a party, it's loud on the other end.
    I say: Sounds like you are having fun there!

    I know that when hangzik or tűnik is used with a noun we just add "-nek/nak" - It sounds like fun. (Hangzik mulatságnak.)
    But if we use a verb - It sounds like you are having fun; It sounds like you are running; etc.

    What structure is there in such a case?
  2. gorilla Member

    Hungarian - Hungary
    I'd naturally say something like: "Hallom, buli van!" (I can hear there is a party going on)
    This is another case where a literal translation doesn't work and what we would say depends on the context.

    "It sounds like you are running." - If it's still about talking on the phone, I would probably ask: "Futsz, vagy miért ilyen a hangod?" (Are you running or why is your voice like that?).
    So generally I would use "(Úgy) hallom, ..." or a totally different formulation.

    The verb "hangzik" means "to sound like something" only in the sense "this sounds like..." = "this can be understood like..."/"I think that what you say is...". For example "your idea sounds good" - "jól hangzik az ötleted".
    With "tűnik" you can simply use "Úgy tűnik, hogy ..." = "It seems like...", for example "Úgy tűnik, otthon van." = "It seems like he is at home" / "He seems to be at home". There is no more direct structure.
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013
  3. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Thanks, that's really helpful!

Share This Page