1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Happy Bastille Day

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by TJBP, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. TJBP Junior Member

    Oklahoma
    English U.S.
    How do you say Happy Bastille Day in French?
    Do you start with joyeuse or joyeux? And then what do you say for day?
    Merci,
    TJBP
     
  2. scriptis Senior Member

    Switzerland - French
    I would say: bonne commémoration de la prise de la Bastille
     
  3. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Strangely (or not?), we do not wish a Happy Bastille Day in France. Not to my knowledge, at least. And we simply call it le 14 Juillet. As in :
    Le bal du 14 Juillet
    Le feu d'artifice du 14 Juillet

    and so forth....
     
  4. TJBP Junior Member

    Oklahoma
    English U.S.
    Thats so funny. We always wish Happy Fourth of July! How would you wish someone Happy anything Day? With anything being Valentine's, Christmas, National Hot Dog Day, May Day etc.

    Would you say Joyeux _____ jour?

    Merci,
    TJBP
     
  5. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Joyeux Noël
    Joyeuse Saint-Valentin
    Joyeuses Pâques (= Easter)
    Joyeuse fête
    Joyeux anniversaire (=birthday)
    In the latter, joyeux can be replaced by heureux.

    On more word about Bastille Day. It's officially referred to as la fête nationale though that expression is rarely used in everyday conversation.
     
  6. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Why not:

    "Bonne fête nationale"
    or
    "Bonne fête du 14 juillet"?
     
  7. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I have no idea. :)
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    « Bonne fête, Nat ? » :D :D :D

    I'm alluding to the fact the 14th of July is often followed by the words Fête Nat. (Nat. for Nationale) on French calendars. :)
     
  9. cocorico Senior Member

    France
    France/USA - francais/anglais
    On peut bien souhaiter un bon 14 Juillet a quelqu'un si on veut. Maintenant, c'est vrai qu'en France, il n'y a pas de petites cartes qu'on peut envoyer pour tout et n'importe quoi, comme dans les pays anglo saxons. Mais il est vrai que le commerce s'emparant de tout, peut-etre y arrivera-t-on? Mais en passant, je peux vous dire que le 14 juillet n'est pas heureux pour tous les Francais. Certains vous expliqueront que c'est la commemoration de l'assassinat de leurs ancetres.
    A bon entendeur... :)
     
  10. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    On peut mais ça ne me viendrait pas à l'idée, personnellement. Peut-être que certains le font, après tout.
     
  11. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
  12. TJBP Junior Member

    Oklahoma
    English U.S.
    Je suis désolée. Loving French from when I was very young, I thought it was French Independence Day like our 4th of July or Cinco de Mayo in Mexico. We celebrate everything in my family. I am so sorry if I gave offense. Merci to all for the information!
    TJBP
     
  13. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    What should you be sorry for?
    That may be true but then, you did not give any more offense than 95% of the French people who have fun celebrating every 14th of July. :)
     
  14. Gentiléen Senior Member

    Gentilly & Vendée
    French/France
    par chez moi(*) y'a très peu de feux d'artifice, ou de commémoration au 14 juillet. On fait les feux d'artifices à la St jean.
    (*) : en vendée...
     
  15. ta02114 New Member

    USA, english
    How do you say happy bastille day please?

    Is it Joyeux Bastille Jour?

    Thanks.
     
  16. Pikrass Junior Member

    France - Français
    Joyeux 14 juillet !

    Quoique ce n'est pas quelque chose que l'on souhaite souvent (enfin, pour ma part, on ne me l'a jamais dit)...
     
  17. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Bonjour, ta02114 :)

    Another possibility:
    "Bonne fête nationale !"
     
  18. ta02114 New Member

    USA, english
    Thanks for your help.

    ... Sorry I don't speak french and other than Joyeux 12 juillet I don't know what the rest of your message says.

    I just needed to find out how to write Happy Bastille Day for my boss and he said this website was a good place to find help. I have to get back to work now.

    Thanks again.
     
  19. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    I second that. The same for me.
     
  20. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Joyeux 14 juillet literally means happy 14th of July and I can't say I've ever heard or said it either, (that's what Pikrass's message meant).

    That revolution seems incredibly far away, somehow, even though there are lots of firecrackers, fireworks and balls.
     
  21. marget Senior Member


    Do you say anything at all to express good wishes for the day? Americans say "Happy Fourth" but it's not as standard as "Happy New Year", for example. I think what I'd like to know is if you at least say "Bonne Fête."

    Merci d'avance.:)
     
  22. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    No one I know ever says anything celebratory on that day.

    Edit
    Je précise que mon entourage n'est pas exclusivement composé de monarchistes. ;)
     
  23. marget Senior Member


    Thanks. I'll remember not to say that to any of my cherished French friends!;)
     
  24. GerardM

    GerardM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    TJBP, no worries! You didn't give offense to anyone!

    We don't send cards or say anything. Just "Bon 14 juillet !" when leaving the office on the July, 13 or "Bon défilé !" with a wink.
    If we don't wish anything, we dance and enjoy this day as there are free dancing in many cities and small villages with oodles of senior citizens who participate.
    There are fireworks in many locations of the country (almost every village).


    Tonight in Paris, there will be wonderful fireworks and mainly a free concert by Johnny Hallyday with 800,000 to 1 million people, and we also celebrate the 120th anniversary of the Eifel Tower.

    It will be too crowded so I'll watch all of this on TV.
     
  25. pbchloe Senior Member

    Vallauris, France
    English - USA
    Does anyone know EXACTLY why somebody decided to call it Bastille Day in English, if the French never have called it Jour de la Bastille?? I know it's for the prise de la Bastille, but I wonder when/where/how the English expression originated.
     
  26. ilfracombe Junior Member

    provence
    French
    I would say "Bon 14 Juillet"... Bastille Day parce que la prise et chute de la Bastille ont libéré une population opprimée par les privilèges et les abus de la noblesse et de la royauté... C'est une forte image de l'Ancien Régime qui était atteinte !
     
  27. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    En France, on souhaite «Joyeux X» à quelqu'un pour certaines fêtes religieuses, ou des fêtes laïques qui l'impliquent personnellement ( Pâques, Noël, anniversaire, saint patron, etc.).
    La liste n'est pas vraiment ouverte. Il faut que l'évènement soit joyeux. :) On ne souhaite pas Joyeux X quand il s'agit d'une commémoration historique collective solennelle. Comme dit plus haut, ces dates sont souvent rattachées à des guerres ou des morts violentes.
    J'imagine que Bon 14 Juillet peut se dire au même titre que Bonne journée, mais je n'ai jamais entendu le souhaiter à quelqu'un. Il se trouve que c'est le jour de mon anniversaire et que j'en ai fêté quelques dizaines déjà. ;)
     
  28. pbchloe Senior Member

    Vallauris, France
    English - USA
    Merci ilfracombe. Je veux bien et je suis bien d'accord, mais je me demande si qqu'un sait comment a été crée, éventuellement pour la 1ere fois, l'expression en anglais. Mes dictionnaires anglais ne me sont d'aucune aide !
     
  29. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    En français, on donne habituellement un nom de date aux fêtes fixes (15 août, 8 mai, 1er mai, 11 novembre). Et en France, nous avons beaucoup de fêtes fixes.
    "14 juillet" pour un étranger n'est pas vraiment évocateur, contrairement à Bastille, qui est bref, concis, et sans ambiguïté pour ce qui est de la référence historique. Qu'aurais-tu proposé d'autre ? :)
     
  30. pbchloe Senior Member

    Vallauris, France
    English - USA
    C'est vrai, la moitié du temps je ne sais pas ce qu'on fête à ces dates-là. C'est une théorie logique. Je l'utiliserais dans mon article.... Merci OLN.
     

Share This Page