Happy New Year

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by beigatti, Jan 1, 2005.

  1. beigatti

    beigatti Senior Member

    upstate NY
    English - American
    now, if someone could please translate the following into Italian:

    Best wishes for the New Year from Jo-Ann and the beautiful cats!

    Jo-Ann
     
  2. TiffanyC Junior Member

    United States / English
    I'll try my hand at it, but don't take my word for it!

    "Tanti auguri di buon anno da Jo-Ann ed i gatti belli!"
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Tanti auguri di Buon Anno da Jo-Ann e dai suoi bei gatti! (and from her beautiful cats)
     
  4. beigatti

    beigatti Senior Member

    upstate NY
    English - American
    grazie. (I would attach a picture of my cats, but I don't think that's allowed.) :)
     
  5. Great Brit New Member

    English
    Can anyone advise? I want to wish my Italian friend a Happy New Year, but in his language !;) How would I translate this?
    K.
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You can say "Felice Anno Nuovo" = Happy New Year or "Ti auguro un Felice Anno Nuovo" = I want to wish you a Happy New Year. You may want to wait for a native to confirm this.
     
  7. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    native confirmation
     
  8. Great Brit New Member

    English
    Thanks so much guys - I'm going to text it now!;)
     
  9. Great Brit New Member

    English
    How then would I say - 'Happy New Year, I hope it brings you so much happiness'
     
  10. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Felice Anno nuovo, spero che ti porti tanta felicità
     
  11. Great Brit New Member

    English
    Thank you! Happy new year.
    K.x
     
  12. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Felice Anno Nuovo anche a te ;)
     
  13. Great Brit New Member

    English
    Be warned though, Ill probably be back in need of help with his reply!!! He'll think I'm a natural now!
    K.x
     
  14. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    No problem
    You're going to find all the help you need as long as you make sure to abide by the rules of this forum (you can find them in the sticky threads)

    Enjoy this forum
     
  15. bella333 New Member

    California
    English
    Hi, I would like to know how to say and pronounce this phrase in Italian.
    "Wishing you a Happy New Year"

    Thanks for your help!

    Bella333
     
  16. underhouse Senior Member

    Ti auguro un felice anno nuovo.
     
  17. islandgirl New Member

    Hawaii, USA
    ciao
    how would you say : happy new year
     
  18. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Please see the sticky thread above regarding expressions for various greetings!
     
  19. SignoraMMA New Member

    English, Ireland
    Hi I would apreciate if someone could tell me how to say "Happy New Year to both you and John. I hope 2007 brings your lots of health and happiness"

    Thank you in anticipation!
    SignoraMMA
     
  20. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    My attempt:
    Buon Anno a te e John. Spero che 2007 ti portassero tanti di salute e felicità.

    Please, wait for the natives.
    Regards,
    Pirlo
     
  21. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Felice/Buon anno nuovo a te e a John. Spero che il 2007 vi porti tanta salute e felicità.
     
  22. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    We posted exactly at the same time!!:)
    You need "vi" and not "ti" in this case, because the subject is plural "te e John".
     
  23. SignoraMMA New Member

    English, Ireland
    Thank you Pirlo
     
  24. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    xxx

    You're welcome, however please use Irene's suggestion, as it covers a few mistakes I made!

    Regards,
    Pirlo
     
  25. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    You're welcome, Pirlo. I'd be glad to explain you the use of "di", but I suppose you have to open a new thread, because it's a different topic.
     
  26. SignoraMMA New Member

    English, Ireland
    Thank you also Irene + for the correction + explanation.
    Regards
    Sig.MMA
     
  27. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Una domanda su un vecchio thread.
    In italiano si scrive tutto con la lettera maiuscola?
    Felice Anno Nuovo?
    Oppure in minuscolo?
    Grazie.
    Raffa
     
  28. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Tutto minuscolo, direi...
     
  29. Charrrli New Member

    English - England
    Ciao tutti,
    I'm writing out a christmas card and just want to check this makes sense!

    "Buon natale e tanti auguri di buon anno! Spero che tutti voi si divertano."

    Grazie mille!
     
  30. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Si divertono is the verb form for "they" not "you";)

    I think the rest is fine, though.

    Buon natale:)

    Edit: On second thoughts, it might be better to use the future tense "vi diverterete". Natives?
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  31. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes. Or divertiate (subjunctive), not divertite. :);)
     
  32. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Yes, I had that suspicion, too. Thanks Necsus.
    By the way, which form would you prefer for an informal greeting? Or wouldn't it make much difference?
     
  33. Charrrli New Member

    English - England
    Grazie! Allora... "spero che tutti voi vi divertiate" è corretto?
     
  34. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Maybe the future is a little more informal, but the difference is very slight. ;):)
    Yes, of course.
     
  35. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    What the others said. Alternatively:

    PS: please note it's Natale :)

    Rye
     
  36. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Thanks:thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  37. watchett New Member

    USA
    Hello again:

    I am writing an email to a "female" friend and need help with the verb tense, adjectives and gender.

    Here is what I want to say in part:

    Looking forward to another great year with you!
    A un altro fantastico anno insieme con te!

    or I might use this:
    Looking forward to 2009 with you!
    Mi piacerebbe passare 2009 con te!

    Just want to make sure I have the correct gender and tense.
    Grazie mille and Felice Anno Nuovo
     
  38. TheCouch86_86 Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    'A un altro fantastico anno insieme A te' is very very nice.

    or

    'Quanto mi piacerebbe passare il 2009 con te!'

    but that's different. So it depends on what your communicative aim is.
    Alex
     
  39. Shumeyosalt Junior Member

    Sand'Oria
    Italian - Italy

    I'd translate it as following:

    Non vedo l'ora di poter passare un sacco di tempo con te nel 2009!
     
  40. dolcebellavita New Member

    English - South African
    Dear All:

    Could someone kindly translate these frase for me in Italian?

    Happy New Year to you too! May all the dreams in your eyes, and all the hopes in your life blend together to give you the most spectacular 2009!

    Many thanks,
    Sabela:)
     
  41. joe86

    joe86 Senior Member

    Well, actually it would be something like:

    Buon Anno a te e a John. Vi auguro un 2007 pieno di salute e felicità/spero che il 2007 vi porti tanta salute e felicità

    Hope that helps

    Joe
     
  42. paristung New Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Chinese
    Can we express in "cappodanno"?
    for example like "Buon cappodanno" some what.

    Grazie
     
  43. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English

    Sabela, here is a suggestion, but it is assuming you are sending this wish to one person:

    Felice Anno Nuovo a te anche! Che tutti i sogni negli occhi tuoi, e tutte le speranze nella vita si fondano insieme a darti il 2009 spettacolarissimo.

    For more than one:

    Felice Anno Nuovo a voi anche! Che tutti i sogni negli occhi vostri, e tutte le speranze nella vita si fondano insieme a darvi il 2009 spettacolarissimo.

    Please note, I am not a native Italian speaker. I may have translated too literally. I await corrections from my madrelingua friends.
     
  44. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    And they have come...! :);) (even though 'i sogni negli occhi' is not so commonly used...)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  45. dolcebellavita New Member

    English - South African
    Gracie Mille! Thank you so much for your translation it has helped me tremendously! All the best :)
     
  46. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Not exactly.
    If you say Buon Capodanno you're actually wishing people they spend a beautiful New Year's Eve and a great 1st day of the year.
     

Share This Page