1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Happy Thanksgiving in German

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Riccaboni, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. Riccaboni Junior Member

    Is this the correct way of saying "Happy Thanksgiving" in German: Herzliche Danksagung?
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It´s "Erntedankfest".

    Ernte=harvest
    Dank=thank
    Fest=celebration

    But as far as I know we do not wish each other a happy festivity. And it´s celebrated on the last weekend of October and by far not so popular as in the US.

    So keep it English if you´d like to wish someone a Happy Thanksgiving.
     
  3. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In Austria Thanksgiving is celebrated not on a fixed date but each parish will have its own date (sometime in september or october).
    Even in Germany, says Wiki, Catholic communities are not fixed to a specific date, there is only a recommendation to celebrate Catholic "Erntedank" on the first sunday in october; while German Evangelic communities (again according to Wiki) prefer the 29th of september (again, only recommended it seems).

    Apart from that I can only agree with Frank, we do not wish each other a Happy Thanksgiving, we never do. :)
    Thus it doesn't make much sense to translate this into German at all except if you're translating American literature.

    Thanksgiving here is mainly a Church festival - and those who are no firm believers anymore (and rarely go to mass) wouldn't even know on which weekend their local community celebrates the festival.
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    After some thinking about this - "Thanksgiving" actually isn't even translated in German, you just use the English word "Thanksgiving", so if you translate American literature to German (or if you need to dub/subtitle a film) you could as well use "Happy Thanksgiving" in a German context.

    Apart from those very specific context, as said, it doesn't make sense at all to wish German native speakers a happy Thanksgiving; see also this link which explains that "Thanksgiving ist nicht Erntedank" (in German).
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Only because it isn´t a religious festivity?

    "Als die Pilgerväter bei Plymouth Rock in Massachusetts strandeten, feierten sie zusammen mit den einheimischen Wampanoag-Indianern, im Herbst 1621, ein dreitägiges Erntedankfest. Ohne deren Hilfe hätten sie den folgenden Winter nicht überlebt." (Barbara v. Jhering (November 1979). Der Mythos vom Thanksgiving. Die Zeit.)
     
  6. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    You mean whether it is nonsense to compare both "only because it isn't a religious festivity"?

    If that's what you mean then of course the answer is no. The American festival of Thanksgiving just doesn't exist in Europe, thus it won't make sense to wish somebody "ein glückliches Erntedankfest", and not even in translations of American literature the latter translation would not be a good choice - it'd just come over as weird.
     
  7. l'amore

    l'amore Senior Member

    Madrid- Alcalá de Henares
    turco casado con una española
    Ich bin der Meinung mit sokol.

    Ich denke nur ''ein glückliches Erntedankfest''geht in dieser Situazion.
     
  8. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Ich wollte eigentlich zum Ausdruck bringen, dass "ein glückliches Erntedankfest" als Wunsch eben nicht funktioniert. :)
    Man könnte jemandem ein "schönes Erntedankfest" wünschen, wenn man sich auf das Kirchenfest bezieht, das auch im deutschsprachigen Raum gefeiert wird; bezogen auf das amerikanische "Thanksgiving" passt das aber nicht wirklich, es wirkt deplaziert.
     
  9. l'amore

    l'amore Senior Member

    Madrid- Alcalá de Henares
    turco casado con una española
    Sagen wir also ''Schönes Erntedankfest'' ;)
     
  10. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hallo l'amore :)

    Das passt leider nicht in den Zusammenhang, den Riccaboni im ersten Posting meinte.

    Thanksgiving ist ein Fest in den USA. Zu diesem Anlass wünscht man in den USA "Happy Thanksgiving". In Europa existiert dieses Fest nicht. Daher wünscht man hier auch nichts ;)

    Deshalb ist es richtig, bei einer Übersetzung aus dem amerikanischen Englisch ins Deutsche die Formulierung "Happy Thanksgiving" beizubehalten.

    "Schönes Erntedankfest" (für "unser" Erntedankfest, das an einem anderen Datum stattfindet) ist im Deutschen nicht üblich. Man wünscht zum Erntedankfest normalerweise nichts -- anders als etwa zu Ostern oder zu Weihnachten. Natürlich kann man "schönes Erntedankfest" sagen: Es ist grammatikalisch korrekt und nicht beleidigend ;). Aber es ist nicht üblich, soweit ich weiß.
     
  11. l'amore

    l'amore Senior Member

    Madrid- Alcalá de Henares
    turco casado con una española
    sagen wir also Happy Thanksgiving :)
     

Share This Page