haría lo que fuera por ti, pero me siento un estúpido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by brittynic, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. brittynic Senior Member

    California
    English-USA
    haría lo que fuera por ti, pero me siento un estúpido, reprimido que no puedo hacer nada, estamos muy lejos y no puedo hacer mucho eso me duele no puedo andetrarme en ti, solo escribimos se me hace una relación de plastico hay cosas que me ponen ser así.. involuntariamente a mi, no quiero pero me sale hacerlo hasta el grado de hacerte sentir mal, se que ya estás harta de esto que ya no quieres más, y te lo digo de verdad adelante te entiendo y pudes hacer lo que creas más conveniente para ti.

    My attempt:

    I would do what I could for you, but I feel stupid, to repress that I can't do anything, we are very far and I can't do much and for that I hurt. I can't (?) in you, only we write and it makes a plastic relationship. There are things that make me like that....involuntarily, I don't want to come out making you feel bad, I know that you are fed up of it and you don't want it anymore, and I tell you really further on I understand and you could do what you think is most convenient for yourself.

    I think I have the basic understanding, but I would appreciate if someone came through and fixed it up. Thanks!
     
  2. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    Maybe I'm wrong, but I think the person might have meant to write deprimido instead of reprimido. Just a thought.

    I would do anything for you, but I feel like an idiot, repressed (depressed?) that I can't do anything. We're far apart and I can't do much. This hurts. I can't .... in you. Just writing each other makes this a plastic relationship for me. There are things that make me like that. I don't want to, but I end up doing it involuntarily to the point of making you feel bad. I know that you are sick of this and you don't want any more. I am telling you the truth in advance. I understand you. You can do what you think is best for you.
     
  3. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    Haría lo que fuera por ti, pero me siento un estúpido, reprimido que no puedo hacer nada, estamos muy lejos y no puedo hacer mucho eso me duele no puedo andetrarme en ti, solo escribimos se me hace una relación de plastico hay cosas que me ponen ser así.. involuntariamente a mi, no quiero pero me sale hacerlo hasta el grado de hacerte sentir mal, se que ya estás harta de esto que ya no quieres más, y te lo digo de verdad adelante te entiendo y pudes hacer lo que creas más conveniente para ti.

    =

    I would do anything for you, but I feel stupid and repressed because I can't do anything. We are very far away and I can't do much. That hurts me. I can't [Note: This is probably "adentrarme"] get inside you, we only write. It seems like a plastic relationship to me. There are things that make me act this way... involuntarily. I don't want to, but I end up doing it to the point where it makes you feel bad, I know that you're already fed up with this, that you don't want anymore, and I'm telling you truthfully: go ahead, I understand and you can do whatever you think is most convenient for you.


     
  4. brittynic Senior Member

    California
    English-USA
    Thank you so much! Those were really good.
     
  5. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    Me siento un estúpido is not "I feel stupid". It's "I feel like an idiot." Notice the indefinite article un. Estúpido is a noun.

    Also, I think convenient is not a good translation of conveniente. Yes, conveniente can mean convenient, but in this case, it's more, "Do whatever is best/most appropriate for you."
     
  6. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    I know, LoveFifteen, but I wasn't trying to write a word-for-word translation. :( I suppose you could also read it as "I feel like a repressed idiot", but I don't think much, if anything, is lost in the translation. "I feel stupid" and "I feel like an idiot" mean the same thing, after all. Anyway, Brittynic seems to know plenty of Spanish, so I doubt that I confused her by using an adjective instead of a noun. (Sorry, Britty, if I did!)
     

Share This Page