1. gabiroveda Senior Member

    Bonjour,
    quelqu'un pourrait m'aider avec la traduction de "hard frost", svp? Le problème se pose avec l'adjectif "hard". Contexte:

    Most Norwegian railway tracks run in rough terrain with extreme climatic conditions ranging from hard frost to excessive levels of rain and snow

    ma tentative:

    La plupart des voies ferrées norvégiennes sont installées sur des terrains accidentés, avec des conditions climatiques extrêmes allant du gel ... à des niveaux excessifs de pluie et de neige.

    Merci beaucoup de votre aide :)
     
  2. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    "Frost" pour moi, c'est du givre, mais un "hard frost" c'est une gelée, un gel au sol.
     
  3. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    suggestion:
    fortes gelées
     
  4. gabiroveda Senior Member

    merci beaucoup, bobepine et archijacq, dans le reste du texte on parle de gel, c'est pour cela que j'ai choisi ce terme; pourrait-on dire alors "fort gel"? cela ne me semble pas très français...
     
  5. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Hello Gabiroveda,

    How about:

    'gelée épaisse'
    'gel épais'
    'givre épais'

    I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Hard frost struck me as strange as well, bobepine. I would say hard freeze (below 28° F/-2° C)

    Per the American Meterological Society:
    hard freeze—A freeze in which seasonal vegetation is destroyed, the ground surface is frozen solid underfoot, and heavy ice is formed on small water surfaces such as puddles and water containers.
     
  7. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Hiya Wildan,

    This might be because we say 'hard frost' in the UK.

    For example:

    'We had a hard frost overnight'

    It just means a 'thick frost' or 'rime'.
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Thanks, Tresley. So, I'll correct myself and say that hard frost struck me as different--BE I guess. I understood its intent but frost is so thin, I can't imagine it being "hard." But we are accustomed to more layers of ice and snow than you would see in the UK, I think.

    "rime"? I was clueless reading that above, until I looked it up in a dictionary. We call that hoarfrost in AE.
     
  9. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Hi again Wildan,

    Well, a 'hard frost' is frost that is so thick that it looks like it's snowed, but it hasn't snowed at all! It is very slippery!

    'Rime' means the same. We say 'hoar frost' in the UK too, but it's not as thick as rime.

    This site explains the difference:

    http://starryskies.com/articles/2002/11/frost.html

    I hope this helps.
     
  10. gabiroveda Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup, Tresley et Wildan1, de vos réponses, elles ont été très utiles et j'ai encore appris sur les différences entre l'anglais britannique et celui des États-Unis.
    Pour Bobepine, j'adore le Québec et je tiens toujours compte des variations qui peuvent exister entre le français québécois et celui de l'Hexagone, parce que je suis née, moi-même, dans un pays où l'espagnol est fort différent parfois de celui que l'on parle en Espagne!!:)
     
  11. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Tresley, il faudrait dire "gelée épaisse" parce que le nom est féminin! ;)
     

Share This Page