1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

harina de maíz vs maizena

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by grammargran, May 3, 2009.

  1. grammargran New Member

    English-Trinidad
    Hola, foreros
    I have just browsed through some old posts on this topic, but I am still unclear. I know two different products made from corn, what in English we call cornflour or cornstarch (which is a fine white powder similar to wheat flour), and what we call cornmeal (which is a coarser form of ground corn). I think my Venezuelan friends called the latter product maizena, which I believed to be a brand name as indicated by wordreference.com.
    Any clarifications?
    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello,

    In Spain Maizena is a brand name. It´s cornflour, the powder whiter than wheat flour.
     
  3. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    As I understand it, Maizena was/is? a brand name for fine corn fluor. With time, this was transformed to "maicena", a generic name for the same product, now in the dictionary of the RAE.
     
  4. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    It still is. I have a box in my cupboard.
     
  5. realpunkygirl Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish- Castellano
    Hi!
    Here in Spain we call it too maizena, which is a brand name. We use this name 'cause it's the most popular brand of it. People got used to call this product with this name :)
     
  6. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
  7. Asilt Senior Member

    Southampton, UK
    Spanish (Spain)
    All this being said, 'harina de maíz' is perfectly right and it's what I would use.
     
  8. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    The product is sold as "harina fina de maíz MAIZENA", Now that I think of it, I have never seen cornflour sold under any other name brand here. I mean Maizena is THE cornflour.
     
  9. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Well, I don't recall having ever heard anyone asking for "harina de maíz". Next time I go to a supermarket, I'll try to remember to check if there is only one brand or more of the product. I'll report then..., if I remember. In any case, it wouldn't be the first such case; i think the first around here was "gillette".
     
  10. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    It´s OK in Spain, for most of us Maizena is still a brand name and harina de maíz the product we want to buy.

    Please do!

    It would be an interesting thread if we could open it. "Bic" could be another example. Or Haribo. Or...
     
  11. CAUCES Junior Member

    Colombian spanish
    Maizena is a brand, it is a very fine cornflour. Harina de maiz it is very different, is for differentes cooking preapration as tamales, hayacas, arepas and other, It can be white, or yellow. We can preapare at home with a white corn or yellow corn, it is very typical in latin american. Maizena it is only the gluten from the maiz, harina de maiz is whole maiz pre cooked.
     
  12. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I was going to comment that corn flour and cornstarch are two different things. However, I think Cauces has explained the difference quite well ... the only use I know of for cornstarch would be as a thickening agent, in soups, sauces, or desserts for example.
     
  13. CAUCES Junior Member

    Colombian spanish
    Of course, and i remember it is possible to preapre a children glue with maizna and water, and i't is possible to add a colour. In Colombia some time we preapre a children meal with this, and we can buy with differents flavors...
     
  14. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    En realidad, la Maizena (que como bien se dijo, es una marca comercial) no contiene gluten sino almidón de maíz.
    El gluten es la principal proteína presente en los granos de los cereales, en tanto que el almidón, el principal hidrato de carbono. Es necesario un proceso para separarlos.
    En la harina de maíz el gluten y el almidón están juntos; lo que se quita es el germen y la cáscara, para prolongar su período de conservación.

    Cornflour/cornstarch = almidón de maíz (Maizena)
    Cornmeal = harina de maíz
     
  15. madamebutterfly New Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Qué buena explicación! es justo lo que estaba buscando, gracias Mateamargo!
     
  16. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Just a little further clarification. As I understand it, cornmeal (harina de maíz) is made by grinding dried corn as finely as possible. And cornstarch (almidón de maíz) is made by mixing cornmeal with abundant water and then filtering. Maizena is a brand name for cornstarch, but not all cornstarch is necessarily Maizena. Although the brand name, with or without a capital letter, has become nearly a synonym of cornstarch.
     
  17. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Me encanta cocinar y muchas veces uso fécula de maíz (marca MAIZENA), cuando quiero espesar algunas salsas.
    Al ir a vivir a US, no tenía idea de que usar y alguien me dijo que lo qué para mi era la 'maizena' (fécula de maíz), se llamaba cornstarch. Y en efecto, la consistencia de la fécula (maizena) y el cornstarch y sobre todo el resultado que se consigue, es el mismo.

    ¡Provecho!
     
  18. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
  19. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
  20. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Pues el paquete que venden acá, de la misma marca registrada, dice "almidón de maíz". En todo caso, lo interesante es lo que se dice en el hilo que señalé. Yo no lo sabía.
     
  21. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Pues de acuerdo al hilo que agregaste, lo usado en Chile es lo correcto. Curioso. No sé porqué aca es diferente.
    En todo caso es correcto decir 'fécula de papa' (que no sé si exista), pero no 'fécula de maiz'. (por aquello de que la papa sí es tubérculo y el maíz obvio no).

    Gracias por el dato Oldy, no tenía idea. De hoy en adelante solo le dire 'maicena' ;).


    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  22. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    La "MAIZENA" marca DROPA que tengo frente a mí dice que es 100% "almidón de maíz". (Por favor, que nadie se ofenda. La marca del producto está así, en mayúsculas).
    Espero ayude a aclarar.
    Saludos.
     
  23. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    No, Machy, por favor, éste es uno de los casos en que casi nadie hace lo que dice la Real Academia. Querámoslo o no, para casi todo el mundo es Maizena, aunque lo pronunciemos de otra manera. Y sí, yo también me desayuné con lo de "almidón" y "férula".
     
  24. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    :DJajaja. Será 'Maizena', pues.
    Despues de todo, mientras mis salsas me sigan saliendo deliciosas, no tengo inconveniente en llamarlo como sea.


    Saludos
     
  25. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    "Fécula", según el DRAE, es precisamente hidrato de carbono, como explicó Mateamargo. Claro que le llamamos "maizena", per es "fécula" (o almidón, que es lo mismo) al fin. Saludos.
     
  26. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Pues parece que no leíste la diferencia que cité entre fécula y almidón; y muchísimas substancias son hidratos de carbono sin ser ni féculas ni almidones.

    Y concuerdo con La Machy: lo que realmente importa es que sus salsas le sigan saliendo deliciosas con Maizena, sea ésta almidón, fécula, o un vulgar hidrato de carbono.
     
  27. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Perdona Oldy, debí haber dado una respuesta más amplia. Claro que leí el enlace que diste, y no quise iniciar ninguna controversia ni contravenir tu explicación, sino aclarar que me parece que el término usado en México es perfectamente aceptable y en gran medida correcto. Lo digo porque ahí mismo en el enlace que nos brindaste dice que a pesar de las diferencias, "en la industria suele usarse 'fécula' para referirse a los almidones que vienen de los cereales". Lo que es más, tomé en cuenta el RAE, que no hace ninguna distinción, y dice que fécula es un hidrato de carbono de las "semillas, tubérculos y raíces de muchas plantas".

    De cualquier manera, estoy de acuerdo contigo y con La Machy, lo importante es que le quede buena la comida. Saludos.
     
  28. grammargran New Member

    English-Trinidad
    Muchas gracias a todos, sobretodo a CAUCES y Mate. Me han clarificado todo – usaré “almidón de maíz” por “cornstarch” y “harina de maíz (blanca o amarilla)” por lo que en mi país llamamos “cornmeal”.
     

Share This Page