hart erschrubbt

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ServusMagnaeReginae, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. ServusMagnaeReginae New Member

    I wish to gain a better understanding of hart erschrubbt. I understand it to mean 'hard scrubbed for'. But is erschrubben a dialectal form, or with a connotation?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Have you got a complete sentence? "Erschrubben" isn't used frequently.

    A cleaning lady may "erschrubben" her wage. Instead of "erarbeiten" you can use "erschrubben" or a musician may "ersingen" his income.
  3. exgerman Senior Member

    English but my first language was German
    -erVerb often means succeed by doing Verb. Unfortunately, what constitutes success varies widely. In ertrinken, you succeed in drowning by taking in water, in erschrubben or ersingen you scrub your way to a liveliyhood, in erholen you get whole (=healthy), etc.

    Additionally, some of the verbs are the standard way of saying something, and some, like erschrubben, are ad-hoc creations.
  4. nievedemango

    nievedemango Senior Member

    alemán / German

    I've never heard this word before!

Share This Page