has an underlying conspirational overtone

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Arri_gallagher, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. Arri_gallagher Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hallo,

    Im trying to figure out the following phrase :

    "Winking is fun and has an UNDERLYING CONSPIRATIONAL OVERTONE that is sexy"

    I know "underlying" means "subyacente" but I don´t know what that mean even in spanish !!

    May you help me with this ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "Subyacente" significa algo que está debajo de la superficie. En tu frase se puede tomar como algo "oculto", "escondido".

    ¿La otra palabra no será "conspiratorial"? La palabra "conspirational" no existe pero deduzco que tiene que ver con "conspire" = "conspirar".


    "...un significado oculto conspirador...."
     

Share This Page