has forgot vs has forgotten

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wordk2, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. wordk2 Member

    Dear all,

    Could someone help me understand why the first sentence is correct?
    If Present perfect tense is - I have done
    Then the first sentence is wrong...
    any reason for that???

    I think the waiter has forgot us.

    I think the waiter has forgotten us.

    thanks in advance.
  2. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    Why do you think the first sentences is wrong?

  3. wordk2 Member

    I thought that sentence was in Present perfect tense.

    has/have + pp

    like this sentence :You have seen that movie many times.
    see , saw , seen

    forget , forgot , forgotten
    So it should be has forgotten. Not has forgot.

    Am I right?
  4. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    I agree that the first sentence is wrong.
    Forgot is the simple past: "The waiter forgot us."
    You don't use the simple past with have or had to form the perfect tenses.

    Forgotten is the past participle: "The waiter has forgotten us/ had forgotten us."
    You use the past participle to form the perfect tenses.
    I wonder whether this answers your question.

    These threads might help:
  5. wordk2 Member

    Thank you Cagey,

    Actually those two sentence were from a online English exercise website.

    That website is granted both answers. And I got confused.

    Thank you for clear my confusion and also provide me the links.

  6. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    Here's another old thread on the subject.

    Forgot seems to be an old form of past participle of forget.

    Chaucer uses both forgot and forgotten as past participles, but seems to prefer forgotten.

    Shakespeare uses both almost equally. It isn't true that he uses forgot only in the speech of less educated people. Both Othello and Juliet use that form of past participle.

    By the time of Sam Johnson, I have forgot seems to have been thought old-fashioned. He uses it in a play in a deliberately archaic style.

    These days I have forgot would be thought extraordinarily archaic.

Share This Page