1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Saritdiisraele Senior Member

    Israel, hebrew
    Hi guys, there are words I'd like to understand from this song, does "Has visto" mean to him or she so (She) hasn't seen?

    NO HAZ VISTO COMO PIERDE SU ALEGRIA
    UNA FUENTE YA VACIA POR QUE EL AGUA LE FALTO
    ES LA COSA MAS TRISTE DE ESTE MUNDO
    Y ASI ME SIENTO YO POR TI SOLO POR TI
     
  2. jolugaju

    jolugaju Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish
    Mi intento de traducir esta estrofa ...

    You haven't seen how she loses her happiness
    A source, already empty because there isn't any water
    It's the saddest thing in this world
    And that's the way I feel for you and only for you
     
  3. Saritdiisraele Senior Member

    Israel, hebrew
    Hi Jolugaju thanks for helping me with that to tell you the truth I'm confused about por ti I though it means because of you
     
  4. jolugaju

    jolugaju Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish
    A ver si esto ayuda ... porque es cierto que puede ser confuso ...

    Lo que siento por ti -> What I feel about you
    Lo que siento por tu culpa > What I feel because of you
    Por ti no haría nada -> I wouldn't do anything for you
    He venido a este país por ti -> I've come to this country because of you
     

Share This Page