hasbara

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by MuttQuad, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    What does the word "hasbara" mean, please?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    basically propaganda for explaining a side.
    propaganda for explaining israel's side on the conflict.
     
  3. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    The word הסברה means "Explanation"
     
  4. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Thanks for the help. :)
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    tfighter, i beg to differ
    הסבר is explanation
    הסברה is more than that.
     
  6. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Literally: explaining (gerund of הִסְבִּיר, "explain").

    It is often translated as public relations (every big company has a מחלקת הסברה), information or awareness raising (e.g משרד הבריאות החל במסע הסברה לעידוד תרומת איברים), and in its narrower sense - public diplomacy in Israel.
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In recent years the word hasbara is used by some anti-Israeli (and often anti-Semitic) cyber-individuals in the West, mainly the USA I think, to describe any pro-Israeli media presence. Carry in mind that most of them do not speak Hebrew and regard hasbara as if it were some kind of demonic spell.
     
  8. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    I haven't seen it in the US media here, but it was used this week by the Jerusalem Online Web site, which is quite Israel-friendly. They simply mentioned (in English) that Netanyahu had begun his hasbara campaign with the media regarding the war. I was not familiar with the word, assumed due to the context that it meant public relations or something similar, and wanted to confirm that here.
     

Share This Page