1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

hasta donde yo sé

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tommo, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Could the phrase 'hasta donde yo sé' be translated as 'as far as I know'?

    Or does it mean something else?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Asi es, eso es correcto, amigo :cool:...

    As far as I know that's correct!
     
  3. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Thanks harreaza.


    Is the phrase used often in Spanish?

    In English we have ‘to the best of my knowledge…’ which would mean the same thing as ‘as far as I know…’.

    Are there also other phrases that mean the same thing in Spanish?
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Hasta donde yo sepa is fairly common.

    As far as I know. (wink) they both mean the same.
     
  5. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    lol
    Nunca había oído eso, sólo:
    Hasta donde yo sé...
    Que yo sepa...
    As far as I know está bien :)
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Pues, creelo o no, así acostumbran decirlo mucha gente acá.

    Otra forma es: "Hasta donde sé" (sin el yo)
     
  7. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Hola!

    To me, "hasta donde yo sé" doesn't sound good... I don't think I have heard it in Spain. People would say "Por lo que sé..." or, even more common, "Que yo sepa..."

    cheers!
     
  8. PatriciaBsAs New Member

    Buenos Aires
    español - Argentina
    En Argentina la frase " hasta donde sé, o hasta donde yo se "se utilizan comunmente. También se dice: "Por lo que se"....
     
  9. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Mil gracias.:)
     

Share This Page