1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hatte sich C... manövrieren können, setzte E. auf die Tat

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by gvergara, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hallo:

    Ich kann den folgenden Satz nicht kapieren, könntet ihr mir dabei helfen? Vielleicht könnt ihr sie für mich umschreiben.

    Hatte sich Caroline noch durch das Sprachengewirr manövrieren können, setzte Estelle auf die Tat.
    Aus "Die Dienstagsfrauen" von Monika Peetz

    Danke im Voraus
    G.
     
  2. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    I understand from a brief description of the book that it's about 5 women with rusty French doing the Jakobsweg in France. So the Sprachengewirr is likely to be referring to their perception of the French language. Despite the fact that Caroline was (from the noch manövrieren können) clearly having problems understanding the language herself, Estelle was nevertheless latching on to her interpretations each time (auf etwas setzen = to rely on). So it sounds to me like Estelle was quite out of her depth.

    Cheers
    Abba

    P.S. For some reason I've answered in English, even though you posted the question in German :rolleyes:. Sorry about that, but hope the information proves to be useful anyway. :)
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    No problem, Abba Stanza. However, what I cannot understand is the structure of the sentence (verb in position Nº1). Is that a wenn-sentence or what? Thanks ;)

    G.
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Hatte sich Caroline noch durch das Sprachengewirr manövrieren können, means whereas Caroline was just still able to finesse her way through the language confusion, Estelle relied on direct action.

    Caroline was just barely able to communicate, Estelle just used body language.

    You need to look at the continuum of possible behaviors --- from total communication to mute action. Caroline was still just (that's the point of noch) on the language side of the continuum, but Estelle wasn't.

    I don't know the exact grammatical term, but it's the same sort of verb-first clause that means if when used with the subjunctive.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  5. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Wenn man die adversative Konjunktion "während" benutzt, wird der Satz verständlicher:

    Während sich Caroline noch durch das Sprachengewirr hatte manövrieren können, setzte Estelle auf die Tat.
    oder
    Im Gegensatz zu Caroline, die sich noch durch das Sprachengewirr hatte manövrieren können, setzte Estelle auf die Tat.
     

Share This Page