1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

have a chance / get the chance

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by valjean, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. valjean Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Are both correct? And do they mean the same?
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  2. ME GRIMLOCK

    ME GRIMLOCK Senior Member

    RAAAAAAAAAAAR (Southern California
    English -- Amrrrrrrcan
    Sometimes they mean the same thing; other times they have different meanings.

    "I don't have a chance to watch football very often."
    "I dont get the chance to watch football very often." They mean the same.

    "We have three minutes to drive 6 miles... we don't have a chance." Cannot substitute.

    "One lucky person will get the chance to spin the big wheel." Subtly different if substituted.
     
  3. valjean Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page