Have a [good day, good trip, etc]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello everyone,


    I know that you can use the verb "have" to wish somebody something good, for example: have a good day, have a good trip, have a good vacation, etc. Now, I'd like to know if the examples below sound idiomatic/commom in English. If not, what do you suggest? Please take a look.

    a. Have a good party. [= I wish you a good time at the party.]
    b. Have a good reading. [ = I wish you a good time during your reading.]
    c. Have good studying. [= I wish you a good time during your studying.]


    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    a. Have a good party. [= I wish you a good time at the party.] :tick:
    b. Have a good reading. [ = I wish you a good time during your reading.]
    c. Have good time studying. [= I wish you a good time during your studying.]
     
  3. Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you very much.

    One last question: Could I say "have a good work" in the context above mentioned: wish somebody something good. ?


    Thank you in advance!
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No. "Have a good work" doesn't work. You could say "Have a good day at work."
     
  5. Googlybear1234 New Member

    English
    Why not?
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Because there is no relevant concept of "a work".
    There is such a concept of "a day" or "a party".
     
  7. francescalbani New Member

    italian — italy
    Instead can i say "have a good job"?
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I would say:

    Enjoy the party!
    Enjoy the book!
    Enjoy studying!
    Enjoy your day at work!


    :)
     
  9. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    What would you want "Have a good job" to mean?
     
  10. francescalbani New Member

    italian — italy
    well... i wish you to do well something, for example your homework , your job and so on
     
  11. francescalbani New Member

    italian — italy
    thank you little ripper!:):)
     
  12. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I'm afraid I don't understand what sort of wish you are trying to express when you say "Have a good job".
    If someone is busy with a task we don't usually feel the need to wish them a "good job", so there isn't really a set expression for that.
     
  13. francescalbani New Member

    italian — italy
    Ah okay! I understood .. i wanted to translate a typical italian expression, maybe there isn't the translation
     
  14. francescalbani New Member

    italian — italy
    Thank velisarius so much:D
     
  15. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    You can say "Enjoy your day at work", as suggested by You little ripper! or maybe "Have a good day at work", which is what you might say to your spouse as they leave for work in the morning, but these are not such common set expressions as the Italian one. Other contexts might require different expressions.
     

Share This Page