Have a good night and sleep tight!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ali80, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. Ali80 New Member

    España español
    Hola! desearía saber el significado y la intención que se le da a la expresión "Have a good night and sleep tight!" (qué pases buena noche y duermas...?). MGracias!
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hola Ali! Bienvenida a WR !

    "Qué pases buena noche y que duermas bien"

    origen de esta frase
     
  3. orchiorchi Junior Member

    Spain
    Hola.

    Lo más pareceido en español sería que pases buenas noches y que tengas tranquilos sueños... ?? la verdad es que es una expresión que no tiene traducción al español de manera literal. Algo así como la nuestra de "que sueñes con los angelitos". Lo que es importante es saber que es una expresión cariñosa que no se la dices a un extraño.

     
  4. cubaMania Senior Member

    Buen aviso, orchiorchi. have a good night no presenta problemas, pero sleep tight suena familiar e infantil (o niñoso se dice?)
     
  5. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Como se dice: "Night, night, sleep tight, don't let the bed bugs bite!"
     
  6. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    "¡Qué duermas con los angelitos!"
     
  7. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Es de suponer que no es lo mismo que "Tonight you will sleep with the angels!" como dicen los mafiosos (en las pelis, al menos).
     
  8. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    :D Correcto. "Qué duermas con los angelitos" si es el equivalente cultural de "sleep tight, don't let the bed bugs bite!" Una traducción textual no siempre es la más fiel.
     
  9. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Encontré esto en www.phrases.org.uk/meanings:

    Meaning

    Sleep well.

    Origin

    Bed frames used to be sprung with ropes. These went slack after a while giving an uncomfortable bed. To get a good night you had to 'sleep tight'.


    I hope it helps!

    EVA.
     
  10. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    In Spain at least, we don't say "que duermas con los angelitos", we say "que sueñes con los angelitos". I think you could identify:

    que duermas bien=sleep tight
    que sueñes con los angelitos=que tengas dulces sueños=have sweet dreams
     
  11. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I agree. I didn´t like comparing bed bugs to angels. :(
     
  12. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Bed bugs... Are parents surprised at nightmares? He, he, he...
     
  13. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    I agree, "dormir con los angelitos" sounds like pedophilia :D
     
  14. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    You're on the right track. In bygone days, ropes were strung across the bed frame to support the straw-filled mattress. Just the way you said.

    And when they sagged, the old-timers had a tool with which to tighten them up again, to give you an even support surface. Then you could "sleep tight" (comfortably, without always rolling into the middle.)

    Que tengas buenas sueñas.
    :)
     
  15. medio-payaso Senior Member

    U.S. English/ Peru Español
    You guys are right about the ropes supporting the bed, and also the straw mattress is where the bed bugs hid out!

    I think as a child sleep tight always gave me the image of my Mom (gotta love her) tucking me nice and tight into my covers!
     

Share This Page