1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

have a great interest/ have great interests

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stcopy, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. stcopy Junior Member

    Chinese
    I have a great interest in politics.
    I have great interests in politics.

    Which one is correct?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Which one sounds correct to you, stcopy? When you ask for an opinion on multiple-choice questions, our rules tell you to offer your own opinion in your first post.
     
  3. stcopy Junior Member

    Chinese
    Sorry, I am new here, and really do not know your rule.
    I think "I have great interests in politics." sounds more comfortable. Am I right?
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    "I have a great interest in politics" sounds much better to me, stcopy.

    If you'll take some time to read the rules posted in the sticky at the top of the page in the English Only Forum, you'll get a good idea of how you should ask questions in here. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013

Share This Page