1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

have at it

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by fabiosantos, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. fabiosantos Junior Member

    Portugues
    alguma tradução para essa frase?

    "have at it"
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  3. fabiosantos Junior Member

    Portugues
    a frase toda é:
    that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man.
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man.

    Ah, melhorou! - ''se isso o mantiver no caminho, vá em frente/caia de cabeça/vai fundo''... Você escolhe de acordo com seu texto.
    have at it atacar


    http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/have at
     
  5. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    "...que é um bom incentivo -- se isso te motivar, cai dentro/vai fundo, cara."
     
  6. gringobrasileiro Junior Member

    Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
    English, United States
    Does "vai lá" also work here?
     
  7. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I am afraid it does not, gringobrasileiro. At least for me it would mean something like "..if it keeps you going, go there, man" (suggesting him to go somewhere, literally speaking.)
     
  8. gringobrasileiro Junior Member

    Twin Falls, Idaho, USA
    English, United States
    Obrigado, Leandro!
    Então, se entendo bem, tampouco se pode usar "vamo-lá" com o significado de "let's do it" or "let's get it done"?
     
  9. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Yes, you can. "Vai lá" won't work specifically in this sentence: "that is a fine motivation-- if it keeps you going, have at it, man."
    At least not for me but let's wait and see if somebody else replies something else to this thread.
     
  10. AlexSantos Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I think it's possible to use "vai lá" in this sentence as well, seeing as how this expression also carries the meaning of "going ahead". It would be considered much more informal but the intention behind the message is the same nonetheless.
     

Share This Page