have attributes of both signs

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ipipip, Jul 23, 2013.

  1. ipipip Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    Does the word "sign" in following sentence mean "星座" ?

    His Royal Highness Prince of Cambridge, as he is officially known, will have attributes of both signs.(这里是说小王子将拥有2个星座的属性特点?Right??)

    Source:Royal Baby Boy Born: What’s His Sign?
  2. Ben pan Senior Member

    Yes, I think so. Attributes of both signs = Attributes of Cancer and Leo.
  3. We would normally use the expression 'star sign' as 'sign' on it own is fairly ambiguous. In the article you site the context (new born baby) and the text that follows it gives enough information to let us guess they mean star sign.

Share This Page