have been posted/has posted

Discussion in 'English Only' started by anters, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. anters New Member

    English & Malayalam
    Anyone know the meaning of "have been posted" what actually mean when we use "have been + past tense "

    if i posted a card or a gift can i say "card has posted/those cards have posted"
     
  2. SouthDakotaRoman Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    English - American
    Hi, "have been plus past participle" is the passive form of the present perfect. If you did the action (posting) you would say "I have posted those cards", but if you want to put the emphasis on the posting, you could say "Those cards have been posted", in the second case, who did the posting is not important.
     

Share This Page