have caused to be executed

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Boina gris, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Boina gris New Member

    México (español)
    Buenos días...este thread lo había puesto en otro forum, pero veo que hay uno especializado en terminología legal por lo que lo coloco aquí de nuevo esperando m¿puedan ayudarme...

    Estoy leyendo un contrato de servicios que un cliente nos envío y una frase en dicho documentos ha provocado cierta incertidumbre a cerca de su significado. Un poco de contexto para que puedan entenderme mejor...
    El documento es un contrato maestro de servicios que nos regirá legal y comercialmente con este cliente de aquí en adelante; la primera parte del contrato consta de los términos y condiciones legales las cuales están entendidas y aceptadas por nosotros. Existe un anexo, que se refiere al primer trabajo en particular que será llevado a cabo bajo los términos y condiciones del contrato maestro de servicios (una prden de trabajo o "work order" como se le conoce). Es precisamente en esta parte del documento donde aparece el enunciado que nos preocupa.
    La frase en cuestión es:

    In witness whereof, the Parties have caused this order to be executed on this day ____ of February, 2013.

    En mi entender lo que esta frase significa es que se ha acordado firmar en el determinado dia de febrero (la fecha aparece en blanco) la orden de trabajo en cuestión. Sin embargo algunos colegas aquí en la oficina entienden este enunciado como que el trabajo deberá ser ejecutado (o llevado a cabo) en la fecha de febrero que se coloque en el espacio en blanco del mes de febrero, es decir, que estamos obligados a hacer el trabajo en la fecha que quedaría estipulada en el enunciado (aunque esto técnicamente es imposible por cuestiones inherentes al servicio que prestamos y que nuestro cliente sabe de antemano).
    Gracias anticipadas por el apoyo
     
  2. Judica Senior Member

    East Coast, US
    AE (US), Spanish (LatAm)
    It means the contract will be valid on whichever day you sign.
     
  3. Boina gris New Member

    México (español)
    Judica, just the contract is the one that will be valid on the day when is signed, not that we have to perform the job on such a date, am I right?
     
  4. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA


    "caused this order to be executed" is a very formal way of saying "signed".

    The parties have signed this order on this ___ day of February, 2013.
     
  5. Salvatore Rina Banned

    Español
    Leído que fue el presente (contrato), y enteradas Las Partes de su alcance y contenido, lo firman en a los días del mes de de año .
     
  6. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    The word executed is capable of a number of meanings. Here it means "signed (with intent to be effective)." See my discussion of this issue (post #9) in this thread:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1188451

    It will explain the concept of execution in this context. Post # 7 in that thread will show you some of the many meanings of "execute" which has led to the (understandable) confusion in your office as to the meaning.
     
  7. Boina gris New Member

    México (español)
    Thanks Ricardo for the help!
     
  8. Angeles Pérez Hdez New Member

    Español - México

    Sorry for ask, but, do you use this phrase as a established phrase for this other one in English ???

    I have a huge problem with translated the one that you use in Spanish into English.
     
  9. David

    David Senior Member

    A thread that has been running for five years! Some good information and some, in my opinion, not so good. Posts ##2 and 3 above are not correct, because they confuse one meaning of "execute," firmar, with another meaning: implementar, ejecutar.

    Post #4 is correct as far as it goes: "execute" is a formal way of saying "signed," but "to cause" something to happen means to order that it be done. Here, it appears that the parties have not signed ("executed") the document themselves, but rather have "caused it to be executed," meaning that they have ordered that it be signed: I assume by their lawyers or apoderados.

    Salvatore Rina has provided in # 5 the standard phrase that you quote, and it is very close in meaning to the original posted by Boina Gris in #1. Or, if you prefer something quite literal, you could say:
    En constancia de lo cual, las Partes han ordenado firmar el presente a los 33 días del mes de febrero, 2099.
     
  10. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    In the absence of more context, I assume that the "In witness whereof" clause conveys the standard meaning of such clauses in typical US contracts.

    In this case, assuming that the parties are legal entities and not natural persons, the phrase "caused this order to be executed" has the same meaning as "signed."

    The reason it has the same meaning is that a legal entity itself can't sign anything (any more than it could take a drink of water). Therefore, any contract on behalf of a legal entity must be signed by a natural person on behalf of the legal entity (or on behalf of a second legal entity signing on behalf of the first legal entity, and so on). When the text says that the party "has caused" the order to be executed, it is understood to mean that the legal entity has directed an officer, employee, or agent to sign the agreement (here, the order) in the name of the entity.

    But in reality the bold-faced text in post #1 has no more meaning than "In witness whereof, the Parties have executed [or signed] this order ...." Those two expressions ("has caused to be executed" and "has executed") are synonymous in US legal practice. In the latter form ("has executed"), the "caused to be" is implied and understood.

    The reference to the date is absolutely not a reference to when the contract is to be carried out. It is simply a recital of the date on which the order was signed.

    And rather than saying that the contract is "valid" on that date, I would say that it "takes effect" on that date (unless the words of the contract itself specify a different date for it to take effect). One can have a contract that is signed on one date but take effect on an earlier or later date. Whether the contract is valid is a different question, which is beyond the scope of this thread.
     

Share This Page

Loading...