1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Have /eat> more.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by murat guler, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. murat guler Junior Member

    turkish
    The answer of the following question is option "d". Can option "b" also be an acceptable answer.

    You are 1.70 meters and 30 kg. ………………………. more.
    a) Don’t have b) Have c) Don’t eat d) Eat

    Thanks
     
  2. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    What is your question, murat?
     
  3. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    I think nobody would know what you meant, if you used b).

    He's just forgotten a question mark, but there's a question.
     
  4. murat guler Junior Member

    turkish
    Can option "b" also be an acceptable answer?
     
  5. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Oh...sorry about that! :eek:

    I agree with Liam: Answer 'b' would make the sentence too vague.
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    I think it depends on the context. If the speaker is your mother at the dinner table, as she passes you a dish of potatoes, "have more" is a good answer because the context supplies the missing information. If it's anywhere else, such as a doctor talking to you after a physical examination, it must be "eat more" because "have" is (as Miss Julie wrote) too vague.

    (That said, is it even possible to survive at that height and weight? For those who use the English system, this person is 5'7" tall and weighs 66 pounds. I'd think he or she would be on intravenous life support and wouldn't have much choice in how much he or she ate. Could the original question have said, perhaps, 50 or 60kg?)
     
  7. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I agree with Egmont. What was the source of this question, Murat?
     
  8. murat guler Junior Member

    turkish
    The source is a test book.
     

Share This Page