Have fun!/Have a good time!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Orreaga, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. Orreaga

    Orreaga Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA; English
    How do you tell someone "Have fun!" (or "Have a good time!") in your language? The context would be in speaking to someone before they leave on vacation or holiday.
     
  2. sotranslator Junior Member

    Spain (spanish and catalan)
    In Spanish, I would say: ¿Pásatelo bien! o ¡Disfruta!
     
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    Singular Pidä hauskaa!
    Plural: Pitäkää hauskaa!

    (Literally: Keep fun!)
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Érezd jól magad!
     
  5. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Italian:
    divertiti! (singular)
    divertitevi! (plural)
     
  6. jaxavi Senior Member

    Philadelphia
    Castellano (Uruguay) y Inglés (EEUU)
    Also in Spanish:

    ¡Que te la pases bien! (singular)
    ¡Que se la pasen bien! (plural)

    Diviértete (singular)
    Diviértanse (plural)
     
  7. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    Divirta-se.
    Bom divertimento.
     
  8. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    In Greek:
    Καλά να περάσεις! (singular)
    Καλά να περάσετε! (plural)
     
  9. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    French:

    Amuse-toi bien ! (to one friend)
    Amusez-vous bien !
    (to several persons or formal)
     
  10. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian:

    Selamat bersenang-senang!

    Although honestly, many of the young people say Have fun!


    In Spanish you could also say:

    Divertíte!
     
  11. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    Veel plezier!
    Amuseer je!

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  12. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew:

    תעשה חיים ta`ase khayim = "make life"

    and many other alternatives.
     
  13. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    Turkish:

    İyi eğlenceler
     
  14. mohamed264 Junior Member

    arabic
    In Arabic

    have agood time=امضى وقتا سعيدا
    have fun=استمتع بوقتك
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2009
  15. email2delia New Member

    Romanian
    In Romanian:

    Vacanță plăcută!
     
  16. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    enjoy תהנה tehene, teheni (male/female)
     
  17. luitzen Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    West Frisian:

    In soad wille tawinske! - A lot of fun wished to (you).
     
  18. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Ha det gøy! -
    Have fun!

    Ha det moro! -
    Have a good time!
     
  19. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The closest translations in Chinese:
    玩得开心! "Play happily!"
    旅途愉快! "(On) journey (wish you) glad!"
    You can see the structure is very different to English, that's why most Chinese students have a hard time on understanding and memorizing "Have fun!" "Have a good time!" Now I see many other languages don't use "have fun" style either.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013
  20. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    Russian: no translation, we say other things. Before an weekend, this depends; before a holiday, this depends on the holiday ("Happy New Year!" is the most frequent one on New Year's eve, but sometimes they wish to "have a nice holiday" ("хорошо отпраздновать") as well); before vacations, the good wish can go like "to find good rest, to reaccumulate vigour" ("хорошо отдохнуть, набраться сил"). In the first two cases, it might be as simple as saying goodbye ("До понедель­ника!" – "Till Monday!"). Almost forgot: we do sometimes say "хорошо провести время" ("to spend time well"), but this may sound clumsy as a wish, since it has to be said in infinitive, with the implied "Желаю" ("I wish"), and is soo long.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013

Share This Page