1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Have gotten vs have got

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by blabla31, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. blabla31 Junior Member

    Italian
    Good afternoon everyone! I have a question for you. I have to translate this sentence. It is the American English form "have gotten" (Br.E. form is HAVE GOT). "I have gotten to do more reading lately". My book writes that here "have gotten" is in its modal sense, and it means "be able, have the opportunity". How could I translate it into Italian? Thank you.
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, blabla. Why don't you give us your best guess first? :)

    Elisabetta
     
  3. blabla31 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao Elisabetta. You are right! I have this option " Sono riuscita a fare più letture ultimamente", but it does not sound very well to me. What do you think? Can you help me, please? Thank you.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I agree, Elisabetta, let's see what blabla says.

    However, I would just like to add that I think "I have got to do more reading" (BE) and "I have gotten to do more reading" (AE) don't mean the same thing - what do you think?:)
     
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I think the "sono riuscita" part is right, but maybe some other changes are needed. Is this possible? -:

    Ultimamente sono riuscita a leggere di più.

    Yes, it's the have that makes it ambiguous. If you say When I retired I got to do more reading in standard BE it means the same as the American sentence, but if you say I've got to do more reading it's like the colloquial I gotta, meaning I must; it's not like I've gotten to..., meaning I've come to..., I've found the time to...
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  6. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I agree to me the first means I MUST do more reading and the second means I have been able to do more reading.
     
  7. blabla31 Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi London Calling. Are you Italian? I think the former (Br.E.) is an obligation, the latter (Am.E.) is a statement of fact. Is it right Elisabetta?
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Would a BE speaker ever say "have gotten" meaning the latter? (I think I've never heard it in UK..)
     
  9. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    My try: Di recente ho avuto l'opportunità di leggere di più.

    P.S. Paul, I don't think so, seeing as the word "gotten" simply doesn't exist in BE, right?
     
  10. blabla31 Junior Member

    Italian
    Si, in effetti ho scritto la traduzione letterale, ma intendevo quello che hai scritto tu. Allora avevo capito bene il senso della frase. Bene!

    "Have gotten" does not occur in British English at all.
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    No, I'm from London!:)

    The difference everybody has mentioned here is exactly the difference I meant, but didn't say, because I was waiting to see what you would come up with!:D I have to read = I must read; I have gotten to reading = I have been able to read...

    Have gotten doesn't occur in modern British English, but it is in fact "old" British English.

    I just checked that out: have a look at this. This is what I was told as well, many years ago, when studying Shakespeare at school.
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    So basically, in BE you can't even express the idea "to get to do something" in the present perfect since it would be identical to "have got to"="must/have to." Ha ha! :)

    AE - 1, BE - 0

    :D
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I do believe you can say
    I got to do more reading this past summer = I was able to do more reading.

    Canadians take the best of both worlds! (ok sometimes the worst, too)
     
  14. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Yeah, you can say that in AE and BE, too. That's why I specified present perfect = "have got(ten)." ;)
     
  15. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I would interpret it correctly, yet it's not present perfect as Brian pointed out. :)
     
  16. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    It's the past tense of "get" (managed to).

    It's BE as well, as you all say. While you say "I've gotten to do.." on your side of the pond, I'd say "I've managed to do..." on mine!
     
  17. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "I got to" could be an imprecise version of "I've got to" (I gotta), which is present and means "I have to", not "I had to".
     
  18. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Sorry, this is what I meant :)
    No problem when there's a time adverb as "past summer" of course.
     

Share This Page