1. mabea76 New Member

    Neiva, Colombia
    "Colombian Spanish"
    this is my first time posting a thread... i'd like to know whether the expression "have no means" is correct when, for instance, you can't afford to buy something

    thnx a lot!!!
     
  2. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Bienvenido mabea.
    Si, "to have no means" quiere decir no tener medios económicos
     
  3. chrismac

    chrismac Senior Member

    Suffolk, England
    English (UK)
    Bienvenido, mabea76
    Technically, I think it would be acceptable to say "I don't have the means to ...", but it would be far more natural to say "I can't afford to ..."
     
  4. mabea76 New Member

    Neiva, Colombia
    "Colombian Spanish"
    You've been of great help, bondia... so, if "not be able to afford something" means "not to have the means", which expression is more commonly used and closely related to "I cannot afford to buy a train ticket: "I don't have enough money to buy a train ticket" or "I don't have the means to buy a train ticket"? I believe there's a slight difference between them, isn't there?

    Thank you
     
  5. Teena83 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Supongo que las diferencias (sutiles) serán las mismas que en el castellano.

    I can't afford: no puedo afrontar ese gasto (o sea, tenés dinero pero no puedes darte el lujo de pagar el pasaje del tren)
    I don't have enough money (no tenés el suficiente dinero para pagar el pasaje, aunque algo tienes)
    I have no means: acá podríamos suponer que la persona no tiene dinero (quizás no tiene trabajo) para pagar el pasaje del tren o ninguna otra cosa.


    Sólo una sugerencia, espero que te sirva.
     
  6. mabea76 New Member

    Neiva, Colombia
    "Colombian Spanish"
    yes, it makes a lot of sense

    thanks a million
     

Share This Page