1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Have (not possessive)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Whodunit, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Hi,

    How would you translate the little word "have" in Arabic when no possession is implied? For example, how would you translate this:

    I have swimmimng practice on Mondays.
    I have PE now.
    Do you have school tomorrow?
    I have the desire for freedom.

    .شكرا سلفا
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I suggested 3inda, aber mir glaubt hier keiner:)

    Jana
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    -عندي
    -عندي
    -عندك
    -لدي

    But remember that you can't always translate directly...
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    It's 3indi, with an i.
     
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    It was meant as a word for such situations in any person, not necessarily "I have". ;)

    Jana
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Ok, I see.

    I misinterpreted "3inda" as one of the colloquial possibilities for "she has." This is one of the potential negative side effects of transliteration. ;)
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    But they also can express possession like "malaka", "li", and perhaps "7aaza"?
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Those wouldn't work in this case.

    What do you mean by "7aaza"?
     
  9. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    حاز or حوز means "have in possession", I think. It's juristic.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Mm...it's more like "acquired" or "attained."

    Etwa "erweben" auf Deutsch...
     
  11. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Ok, I see ...

    BTW, it would be a real pleasure for me if you could translate the above example senetences into Arabic. I chose such words, because I can't find most of them in my dictionary, nor on the Net. :(

    Thank you very much in advance. :)
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Of course:

    .عندي تدريب سباحة ايام الاثنين
    .عندي حصة رياضة الآن
    هل عندك دوام غدا؟
    (better: هل عليك دوام غدا؟ )
    .عندي رغبة في الحرية
    (better: ارغب في الحرية )

    PS - I realized that عندي is actually the best option for all of them, even the last one.
    PPS - دوام does not technically mean "school," but is used for any obligation that occurs on a regular basis. Nevertheless, it is used commonly in the context of school and sounds slightly better than مدرسة.
     
  13. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Thank you very much. That's what I needed; so Jana was correct after all. ;) But there's appeared a new question:

    Doesn't that mean "do you must school tomorrow?" literally? Is it possible to use "3alaa..." without "2anna" + full verb?
     
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    The simple answer: yes :)

    The complex answer: "3alayya" literally means "on me," so the sentence would translate literally as "It is on me to..." "It is on me" implies "it is required of me," "I have to do it," "I have it."

    Is that clear?
     
  15. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Clear as daylight. :thumbsup: Thank you very much once again.
     

Share This Page