have or has confusion in sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sentiflat10, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. sentiflat10 New Member

    Nepali, Hindi & English
    The this sentence
    "In recent times, there have been a drastic change in the way people spend their leisure times."

    Is it correct to use have since times is plural or is using has correct?

    I would appreciate your answer.
  2. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    British English
    It should be has because has refers to the singular change and not the plural recent/leisure times. (In any case, the phrase is always leisure time even if people spend more than one period of time at leisure.)
  3. sentiflat10 New Member

    Nepali, Hindi & English
    Thanks you for your reply.

Share This Page