1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

have or has confusion in sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sentiflat10, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. sentiflat10 New Member

    Nepali, Hindi & English
    The this sentence
    "In recent times, there have been a drastic change in the way people spend their leisure times."

    Is it correct to use have since times is plural or is using has correct?

    I would appreciate your answer.
     
  2. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    British English
    It should be has because has refers to the singular change and not the plural recent/leisure times. (In any case, the phrase is always leisure time even if people spend more than one period of time at leisure.)
     
  3. sentiflat10 New Member

    Nepali, Hindi & English
    Thanks you for your reply.
     

Share This Page