have sex/sexual intercourse/sexual act

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by fresa, May 10, 2010.

  1. fresa Junior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia Español
    Hi! I would like to know the different meanings of these terms, as I am trying to do a translation I need the specific definitions and the differences that these terms have. If it is possible I would also like to have their translation into spanish Thank you!
     
  2. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Have sex - tener/mantener relaciones sexuales.

    Sexual intercourse - relaciones sexuales.

    Sexual act - acto sexual.

    TezzaLuna
     
  3. fresa Junior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia Español
    Thank you Tezzaluna! ;) Nevertheless, I would like to know if there is any difference (even if there is a minimum one) in the meanings.
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Diría que sexual intercourse implica un coito, mientras que los otros dos términos son un pelín más ambiguos, sobre todo "sex act".
    Si lees "he performed a sex act on a monkey", por ejemplo, imagino que, probablemente, no se trató de un coito, sino de otra cosa.
    El entonces presidente de EEUU, Bill Clinton, sostuvo que "have sex" necesariamente significa un coito, y por tanto no había mentido cuando declaró ante la nación "I did not have sex with that woman", ya que se limitó a recibir felaciones. Pero discrepo con él (respetuosamente).
     
  5. fresa Junior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia Español

    ¡Gracias aztlaniano! Aprecio mucho tu ayuda y si, estoy de acuerdo contigo, ¡no creo que su acomodada versión de lo que es have sex sea muy exacta! :)
     

Share This Page