"have started 1hour ago"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Er.S.M.M.Hanifa, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Hi everybody
    1. The game have started 1hour ago.
    Could we use the present perfect in the above sentence?
    If it is wrong, what tense I should use?
    Please guide me.
    Thanking you,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    The game started an hour ago. (Approximate)
    The game started one hour ago. (Precise)
    The game has been on for an hour. (Television, radio)
    They've been playing for an hour. (Real game you're attending -- or TV and radio)

    The "game have" would never be correct because game is singular: the game has.
     
  3. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Could I say, "The game has started 1hour ago."?
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     
  4. Saurabh

    Saurabh Senior Member

    New Delhi City
    English-British, Hindi
    I would never say the game has started 1 hour ago.

    Start is an activity which happenes and is supposed to be finsihed after a short while. Better way, it would be said as the game started an hour ago.
    Guess, it would rather be said as:

    The game has been on for an hour or

    The game has taken place for more than an hour.

    Hope it helps!

    Cheers!

    Sau...
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    If you could have, I would have simply changed the verb for you... so, in a word: No. :)
     
  6. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Can I say, "The game has started now."
    or "The game has just started."
    or "The game has just started now."
    or "The game has already started."
    Please confirm.
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     
  7. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    "The game has just started now" is redundant, so I wouldn't use it (although I suppose you might hear someone say it), but the others are fine.
     
  8. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Can I use past participle with ago like this
    "The game had started (an hour)/(long) ago." ?
     
  9. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    "Ago" refers to the present. "Had started" refers to a past action in relation to a more recent past action. The two don't work well together.

    It would need to be "The game had started an hour before/earlier." We don't know what the other action or event was, but it was something that happened an hour after the game started, sometime in the past.

    (Also please note that "1hour" is incorrect. I noticed you repeated this way of typing it. There should always be a space between the number and the word: "1 hour". As other people have responded, "one/an hour" is more common than "1 hour".)
     
  10. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Mr. JamesM,
    I should not use 'ago' with both present and past perfect tense. Is this the rule?
     
  11. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    I have seen somewhere the following sentence:
    The game had started one hour ago and I was still waiting in line for my ticket.
    30 years ago, we had been to London.
    We had been to London 30 years ago.
    So all are wrong?
     
  12. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    No, the first one is correct. "Had' refers to a point in time in the past before the point where the man was waiting for the ticket. That's a correct sequence for these verb tenses. Both occurred in the past. The game started an hour before the point in time in the past that he is referring to.

    1 p.m. yesterday - Game started
    2 p.m. yesterday - the man was still in line

    The second and third are wrong. They do not refer to a second point in time in the past.

    I suppose they could be correct if the context included another reference to the past, as in "We went to London last month for the second time in our lives. We had been to London thirty years ago, but it was only for a few days. This time we wanted to enjoy it at our leisure, so we stayed for two weeks."
     
  13. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Is this sentence OK or not?
    "He should have been here long ago."
     
  14. ghotioutofh2o Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    Grammatically, yes, it's perfect. The "long ago" part sounds poetic. I'd probably say, "He should have been here a long time ago " or "He should be here by now."
     
  15. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    I have noted down the following sentence sometime before. I have forgotten
    the source now.

    "They had long ago moved away."
    (=
    They had long since moved away. )
    Is it acceptable or not? Please clarify.
     
  16. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    This list is getting very long, Mr. Hanifa. "I have forgotten the source now" doesn't do us much good. We need context in order to help you. You might try searching the internet for the phrase or sentence in order to provide a context for it.
     
  17. Er.S.M.M.Hanifa Senior Member

    Tamil
    Mr. JamesM,
    Since I am unable to provide the source, please forget it and
    tell me whether this sentence alone can stand or not.
    If not, what way should I modify it? Please help.
     
  18. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Like the sentences in your posts 8, 11, and 13, the sentence in your post 15 is grammatically correct.

    As with the sentences in your posts 8, 11, and 13, whether it is "acceptable" depends on context.
     

Share This Page