Have vs have got

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by _aila, Nov 27, 2005.

  1. _aila Junior Member

    Liguria
    Norway, norwegian
    A friend of mine who is learning english asked me what the difference is between saying "I have a car" and "I have got a car". I was completely unable to point at any sematical or other differences, and was hoping maybe someone could help me out, with both identifying the difference and perhaps give the equivalents in italian?
     
  2. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    I don't see any difference in meaning, but "I have got..." would almost certainly be expressed by "I've got a car."

    cecil
     
  3. jimreilly Senior Member

    Minneapolis
    American English
    Cecil is quite right about "I've got" instead of "I have got". It's a little more casual than "I have" which is a direct way of indicating possession. ("Ho una macchina"). "I've got" can mean, aside from simple possession, that I've just gotten one, perhaps for some particular purpose, e.g. I needed a car for a trip, my friend offered to loan me one, so "I've got a car for the trip". So while it means "Ho una macchina" it can also mean (sort of) "Ho trovato una macchina". Hope this helps, my Italian is REALLY rusty.

    Also, you would be more likely to write "I have a car" and to say "I've got a car".
     
  4. _aila Junior Member

    Liguria
    Norway, norwegian
    Thanks, that helped! :) Now it remains to see if I'm able to explain this somewhat subtle difference in Italian... :-/
     
  5. Red Frog

    Red Frog Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    England, English
    I was always told that 'I have' is American English and 'I've got' is more British English, which means in the basic sense there probably wouldn't be any difference in Italian. (The basic sense meaning just possession, rather than jimreilly's interesting nuance above about having found something.)
     
  6. Gianni2 Senior Member

    USA English
    True, we usually say 'I've got', but when you want to emphasize a statement, you would say 'I have GOT to get to bed early tonight or I'll be a wreck tomorrow.'
    Gianni
     
  7. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Care here, 'I have GOT to get to bed' is nothing to do with 'I have got....' in the sense being discussed here.

    It is the equivalent of 'Devo andare a letto......' rather than of 'avere'

     
  8. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Gianni,

    I think Shamblesuk is right. "I've got a car." = "I have a car." "I've got to get up" has a totally different meaning: "I must get up." (Devo...)

    cecil
     
  9. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Ed adesso, devo andare per forza a letto. E' tardi!
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    "I've got" would not be very common in all parts of the UK.

    HERE IS A LINK to a recent discussion of this subject in English-Only.
     
  11. One other subtle point: You can use "have got" for emphasis or contrast:

    "Are you flying your own plane to the seashore this summer."

    "No. I don't have the plane any more. But I have got a car, so I'm going to drive."
     
  12. Gianni2 Senior Member

    USA English
    OK. Got it! Grazie.
     
  13. Mago-Merlino Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Usare solamente "got" si può/non si può?
    Per esempio :
    1) "You've got powerful attacks!"
    2) "You got powerful attacks!"

    Se la risposta è si, (perkè mi pare di averlo sentito) immagino che il "got" da solo sia molto informale, quindi se devo riportare la frase per iscritto dovrò usare per forza "have got" oppure anche sulla carte si può optareper la seconda versione?
     
  14. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Penso che got senza have abbia un altro significato (passato di get); mentre have got ha proprio il senso di possesso.
     
  15. francefrance

    francefrance Junior Member

    northern italy
    italy italian
    Hai ragione, anch'io l'ho sentito spesso, ma solo nella lingua parlata o in testi che utilizzavano un registro informale che la ricalcava.
    Però se proprio vuoi snellire la frase, usa have senza got... ;)
     
  16. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    Sì, può essere utilizzato in sostituzione di have got, ma è molto colloquiale. Un esempio che mi viene in mente è "nice eyes you got there!" oppure "I got a couple of words for you"

    Comunque, come dice francefrance, per snellire la frase è meglio usare have da solo :)
     
  17. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Go to:
    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/get

    Scroll down to "usage note" as you will find it particularly helpful.

    Regards
    Leo
     
  18. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    Hi.
    I have a doubt that doesn't have anything to do with your doubt but it regards your sentence so...I hope you don't mind.

    "I've some doubt about..."

    In this case weren't you supposed to use these forms: "I've got a doubt" or "I have a doubt"?

    I mean, isn't the contraction of the verb "to have" impossible without "got"?

     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  19. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Sicuramente 'I've some doubt' non è corretto. Io direi 'I have a doubt' ma decisamente evitando 'got'.
     
  20. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I have a doubt or I have some doubts.

    You can use I've without got, it sounds a little more formal. I wouldn't avoid got at all costs as entrapta says, but it's not essential.
     
  21. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    I have always thought you couldn't (use I've without got in cases like this one). My grammar says for example:

    I've got a sister (right)
    I have a sister (right)
    I've a sister (wrong)

    Should I throw my grammar away?
     
  22. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    No ha detto la stessa cosa: infatti usa 'I have a doubt' non 'I've a doubt'. Casomai 'I've got a doubt'
     
  23. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    Scusami, non ha detto: "You can use I've without got"?

    Vuol dire puoi usarlo anche senza got, no?
     
  24. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Scusa non avevo visto; mi pare molto colloquiale e non lo scriverei. Chiaramente è un po' bending the rules della grammatica.
     
  25. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    La contrazione con "got" è informale ed è usata nell'inglese parlato, soprattutto BE; in AE, particolarmente nell'interrogativo e nel negativo, si tende invece ad usare "do" (Do you have a dog?) e questa forma è ormai diffusa anche in GB. Comunque non è sbagliato, solo meno usato, dire I've a few doubts. Se lo dici nessuno ti spara!
     
  26. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    I hope we are not in trouble continuing with this, but below is a link for you. By the way, sometimes it is advisable to avoid using "got" as it can be overdone, but I cannot ever imagine saying or hearing: I have you under my skin.;) (I've got you under my skin.)
    havegot.htm
    Ciao
    Leo:)


    p.s. People will definitely say "I've a sister" wrong or not!!
     
  27. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    Scusate ragazzi, ma continuo ad essere confuso. Nel link che mi ha fornito Leo57 c'è quest'esempio:

    There is no contracted form for 'Have' in the positive form. The contracted form is used for 'have got'
    Example: I have a red bicycle. OR I've got a red bicycle. NOT I've a red bicycle.


    Se questa regola è valida per la bicicletta, suppongo sia valida anche per i dubbi, o le sorelle. Dunque, Einstein mi dice che non è sbagliato, è solo poco usato. Questo link e il mio libro di grammatica dicono che non è corretto.
    Ora, io sono consapevole che nel linguaggio parlato, così in inglese come in italiano, non si rispettano parecchie regole grammaticali, però (essendo io un quasi laureato in lingue) so che per certi professori (madrelingua) certi errori sono da evitare. Per esempio, in un esame scritto ci sono esercizi dove devi scegliere la forma corretta. Se io scelgo "I've two brothers" invece che "I have/ I've got two brothers" questo potrebbe venire valutato come un errore. Dunque, io sono consapevole che nessuno mi spara se uso questa forma, ma il punto è: è grammaticalmente corretto oppure no?
    Se io, futuro insegnante di inglese, dovessi fare una lezione su questo verbo, dovrei dire che è grammaticalmente corretto o che si può usare tranquillamente nel linguaggio parlato senza che nessuno faccia obiezioni?

    p.s. Einstein you have helped me many times that's why I almost trust you more than my grammar book. So please don't take offence if I'm too picky.
     
  28. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Se fai una lezione sul verbo have è meglio insegnare che la contrazione si accompagna con got. Ai principianti devi insegnare le forme più correnti. E, dopotutto, cos'è una regola se non una descrizione di come generalmente si usa la lingua?

    Il mio punto è che le "regole" vere e proprie riguardano l'uso dei tempi, la costruzione della frase ecc. Sull'uso preciso di una contrazione nell'inglese parlato possiamo essere un po' meno fiscali e concordo con quello che dice Leo57.
     
  29. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    Ok thank you .
     
  30. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there
    I do realise that Einstein has put your mind at rest but I just wanted to apologise for not being clear enough. I sent the link to confirm that your grammar book was indeed correct! However, it does happen that these "rules" are forgotten in colloquial language (if they were ever known in the first place, that is.) I am really not sure if I would say or do say: I've a ... instead of "I've got a..." but I will pay attention and see if I do.:rolleyes: (My language can be just as sloppy as the next person's when I'm rabbiting on to my friends.:D)

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  31. shardaneng Senior Member

    casteddu
    italian
    Unfortunately I had just burnt my book before you gave me that link :)
    By the way, I know that nobody speaks like the queen, probably not even the queen herself, I mean, following all the rules. But that is what is requested in exams and, since sometimes I help some friends of mine with English, I want to be sure I'm not telling them something wrong and I want to be precise about what is grammatically correct and what is only accepted in everyday conversation.
    That's why I'm the biggest fan of this site, to improve beyond the university's teaching. (I'm not sure about the last sentence, but I liked the way it sounds.)
     
  32. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    My two cents. And I'm not a grammarian, by any means...
    Even if we do often hear "I've doubts about the whole thing." I don't think it's correct. All you have to do is try and say it in the third person "He's doubts about the whole thing." and you can see it's not right.
     
  33. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Certainly He's without got means He is, but in the other persons there's no ambiguity. I don't particularly want to promote using I've without got, I'm just saying that it can happen when speaking quickly and that people who have learnt the rules shouldn't be shocked; I don't see it as a big mistake, as them was would be.:D
     

Share This Page