Have you been living under a rock? - sarcasm

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by rusita preciosa, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    What do you say in your language to mock a person who is not current on some information that is supposed to be widely available?

    In English it is usually have you been living under a rock? Or sometimes you should get out more.

    In Russian we say ты с гор спустился? /ty s gor spustilsya/ - have you come down from the mountains?
     
  2. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Te a Marson élsz? (You live on the Mars?)
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, you can say:
    "(il) faut sortir le dimanche !" (literally: "you must (/should) go out on Sundays")
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: "... of heb je op een andere planeet gewoond ?" [Have you lived on some other planet ?]
     
  5. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Από ποιό βουνό κατέβηκες;»
    [a'po pço vu'no ka'tevikes?]
    lit. "from which mountain have you come down?"

    «Βουνό» [vu'no] (neut.) is the colloquialism of mountain, in Gr. «όρος» ['oros] (neut.); the latter nowadays is mostly used as a technical term (i.e. naming a mountain range in maps); «βουνό» [vu'no] (neut.) is a noun of the ancient Doric Greek dialect, «βουνός» bou'nŏs (masc.) --> hill, mountain with obscure etymology
     
  6. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    I can't remember any fixed expressions, probably ad-hoc ones are used as needed. The Greek one given by apmoy70 sounds particularly nice and something that would likely be used. The "from which" instead of "have you" makes it funnier.

    The expression that immediately came to my mind, although it might not mean exactly the same thing is Dobro jutro, Kolumbo! ("Good morning, Columbus!") which, in my mind, evokes an image of Native Americans expressing their gratitude to Columbus for finally having been discovered. It's used when someone says or concludes something that should have been obvious all along. It's not used so much when a person is not current on some information, but when they're slow to process some information.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  7. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    But what you're saying I think it's not that related with the expression being discussed, I think. I don't know the equivalent in English but in Spanish, for what you're describing has several expressions, 2 of them: ''descubriste América en un vaso de agua'' (you discovered America in a glass of water'' and ''descubriste la pólvora'' (you discovered the powder).

    About the topic, I don't remember anything in Spanish and I found nothing for JP.:(
     
  8. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew /eifo ata ḥai/ "where do you live?"
     
  9. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    True. But this (the Serbian version of Urban Dictionary) does cite the meaning rusita asked for as well. It didn't get as many positive votes though, so I guess you could call it secondary at best.

     
  10. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi! I'm curious to know whether it's a new expression or a time-honored one? Because my younger brother (twenty something) likes to say (in Cantonese) "Have you just come back from the Mars?", and I always think this is a youngster thing (influenced by the Martian movies etc).
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Time-honored...I think.
     

Share This Page