Have you had your lunch?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by learning_grenglish, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. learning_grenglish

    learning_grenglish Senior Member

    India
    The time past 2 o'clock. So I phoned to my wife and asked her whether she had eaten lunch or not.
    At that situation, how should I ask it :

    Did you have your breakfast?
    Have you had breakfast?

    Please help me.
     
  2. NoClue

    NoClue Senior Member

    saigon
    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Have you had breakfast
     
  3. NoClue

    NoClue Senior Member

    saigon
    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    This is natural way of saying.
     
  4. learning_grenglish

    learning_grenglish Senior Member

    India
    Thank you friends.
    When should I say, "Did you have your lunch"?

    Could you give me one context which prefers "Did you have your lunch"?
     
  5. TasteWart Senior Member

    Colorado USA
    US English
    If it is past 2 o'clock... "Have you eaten yet?" or "Have you had lunch" or "did you have lunch yet?

    "Have you had lunch?" implies an invitation is coming next..
    "Have you had lunch?" "Not yet" "shall we go get something?" "Yes, that would be wonderful"

    T
     
  6. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    --I am hungry.
    --What? It's just 4:30 (PM) now.
    --Oh, but I am already starving........
    --Did you have your lunch?
     
  7. learning_grenglish

    learning_grenglish Senior Member

    India
    At 2 o'clock, my friend phoned me and said "Have you had your lunch"?. I replied to him, "Yes, do you have your lunch yet"? Is this correct?

    Also, can I say, "Did you have your lunch yet", or "Have you had your lunch yet" in this situation?
     
  8. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    In BE it is considered incorrect to use "yet" with "did" or any other verb in the preterite. However, it is quite common in American speech.

    In BE, the preterite is used for an action completed in the past.

    Have you had your lunch [yet]?
    Yes, I've had my lunch.
    Yes, I had lunch at 12.

    No, I haven't had lunch [yet].

    I would use "did" if talking about some time in the past.

    Did you have lunch yesterday?
    No, I was so busy, I didn't have time to stop for lunch.
    Yes, I had lunch with the boss. She took us all to lunch at the new Thai restaurant.

     
  9. learning_grenglish

    learning_grenglish Senior Member

    India
    Thank you friends.
    Could you tell me, at what context, I should say, "Do you have your lunch"?; or Is it incorrect?
     
  10. nzseries1

    nzseries1 Senior Member

    London
    New Zealand - English
    "Do you have your lunch?" implies "Do you have lunch ever?". It makes sense, but is not something you would ever say, because it is taken for granted that everyone has lunch at some time.
     
  11. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    If you are talking about a common, or regular occurrence, you can say
    "Do you have your lunch in the canteen every day?"
    "Do you have your lunch at 12 o'clock on Monday?"
     
  12. sdon Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    At 2 o'clock, my friend phoned me and said "Have you had your lunch"?. I replied to him, "Yes, do you have your lunch yet"? Is this correct?


    It's 2 0'clock, I ask my students during our afternoon classes: "What have you had for lunch? I reply : I've had ....."

    My colleague at school thinks it is not correct, it is better say :What did you have for lunch, because lunch time is over.

    What do you think?
     
  13. nzseries1

    nzseries1 Senior Member

    London
    New Zealand - English
    Personally, I think both are fine, but if I had to pick one over the other, i'd say your colleague is right, the second is better because of the reason he gave.
     
  14. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, the tense is wrong. You should reply, "Yes, have you had yours yet?"/"Yes, have you had lunch yet?"
     
  15. Logan22 New Member

    Filipino
    Hi. Correct me if I'm wrong please:

    Did you have lunch? -->seems to be a Simple Perfect tense attempt.

    Have you had your lunch? --> looks like a Present-Perfect tense.

    They, both, mean past, however, for Simple past, it states a specific period in the past. Ex: Did you have lunch yesterday? Did you have lunch at 2:00 PM? (let's say it is 4 PM now) Present-Perfect: Have you had lunch yet?

    Please correct me if I'm wrong. Most likely, I am.
     
  16. NoClue

    NoClue Senior Member

    saigon
    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    To sum up, if you are to say "Have you lunch?",you must use it with yet. Even though sometimes people forget to put the yet in, that is not correct grammar.
    If you say "Did you have lunch (in the break time)" and the lunch break has just passed, you can drop the time, people still understand when that sentence is for.
    If you say "Do you have lunch" and the lunch break has just passed, that sentence is a tease, means "Why did you not have lunch, what have you been doing, do you ever eat"
    Hope I am making some sense here.
     

Share This Page